Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netscape slow at drawing tables

Posted on 2000-02-22
20
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a page that contains a table of about 9 columns by approximately 150 rows. Netscape takes about 60 seconds to draw it (on both PC and Mac) but IE is instant. I know why this happens (from the technical side) but I need to know how to speed Netscape up. The HTML is immaculate with all <TR>, <TD> and <TABLE> tags closed correctly.

The page has to be seperate rows for each entry as every other line has a different cell background colour to make it easier to read.

HELP !!!!! I have contacted even the most techie people and they can't come up with a reason.
0
Comment
Question by:gwync
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2545997
1. Is this a html File Only.
    A)ASP
    B)ColdFusion
    C)Perl
    D)html
    E)Other

2. Is there a link to this page or could you post the html?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2546010
Did you specify a height and width attribute for every <TD> tag?

-Josh
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2546125
josh is right.  If you don't have a height and width attribute then the table dimesions are determined by the content so it won't be drawn until the page loads up.

CJ
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2546306
Hey, Cheekyci,

http://www.nsnd.com
nathan@nsnd.com

email me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2546719
I'd rather not see the source to the 9x150 table, but some excerpts would be nice.  also, how is it created?  I'd be surprised to see it take so long, a 3x150 table with images & stuff, written through JavaScript only takes about 5 seconds in Netscape (takes 30 in IE4, but that's another story).

this reminds me that I've created a 216-cell table with the browser-safe colors, complete with radio buttons for foreground & background colors, and that didn't take too long either.

something's fishy here, need some code or URL.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gwyncalley
ID: 2546730
I have put together a dummy page indicating the problem.

http://www.planet-three.net/~gwyn/problem_table

I have tried everything suggested so far but to no success. I think the only option is going to be to redesign the page spliting the smaller tables out from the main table set.

But any other suggestions right now would be VERY gratefully received.

Gwyn
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2546835
Are you using Perl???

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gwyncalley
ID: 2546896
No, no Perl. It's just a straight HTML page.

GC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 2547151
I looked at it, and so far, all I see is a Style tag, (which shouldn't slow the page down in NS as far as the tables go, and as cheeky said, there are no width and hieght attributes for the <TD> tags.  This would make Netscape  wait on the tables until they were fully loaded.  Netscape is picky that way.  It wants all the code before it will start to render the page.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2547155
I downloaded it at work and fiddled around with it for a short while without any progress.  have downloaded it again now and will investigate further.

btw, it doesn't render the same in Opera as in IE/Netscape but it sure renders fast. :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2547622
ok, I'm done now.  took about an hour and then some to nail this.  also, I might not have nailed it since the design may have been done on purpose to make later updates/additions easier.

I uploaded the suggested solution to http://home.sol.no/~warnckew/experts-exchange/problem-table.html

first thing when trying to fix a problem like this is to turn _all_ table borders on, and add some cellspacing/padding.  that makes it easy to see where all the tables are and how they interact.  since the loading time was so long in Netscape I used Opera to view it while working, was easy then.

from what I've seen here (through working with the code), this page was created using a "WYSIWYG" tool and the focus was totally on how it looked.  there were numerous nested tables, and one that was totally redundant. in total I think I've removed 3 or 4 tables from the design.  this meant I had to move some of the content also, but that's a known problem with table-based designs.

I lost the margin between the green bar and the text above & below it.  that can probably be added with some use of the spacer GIF.

I looked at the solution in Opera 3.62, Netscape 4.7 and IE5, and compared it to the URL given in IE5, and I think I got close enough to the same design.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2548141
Wow, that page did take a while to load!  nettrom's version is quite an improvement!

-Josh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 2549963
Nettrom, good job.  good download time and all.  To further on one of your points there, and still keep the download time minimal, instead of using a spacer.gif to re-create the space between the text and the green bar, just throw in the ever useful "<br> &nbsp; &nbsp;"  that should do the trick without any of the time "looking and loading" the empty gif.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2574212
any update on this, gwync?

I'm curious to hear how it worked out. :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nettrom earned 800 total points
ID: 2581646
ok, since nothing has happened and I seem to be the only one who's offered a solution I'll flag this as an answer and see what happens. :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2581792
sure, hog all the glory.
:-)
Just kidding.  Nice answer though.

CJ
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2581808
hehe... thanks. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwync
ID: 2583013
Well, I think the answer is that for the first time in my life I actually PREFER Internet Explorer (and that scares me). Many thanks to everyone for all your help. I have taken on many of your comments and integrated some of them, but also gone back to the drawing board to avoid nested tables like the plague.

Cheers

gwync
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwync
ID: 2583018
BTW Nettrom and Cheekycj - are you a double act? I think I can see a stage career beckoning...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2587513
I'll take that as a complement- I think. :-)

Glad someone could help.  

But it was a good info thread.
0