Solved

How to start win98 without personalizing settings

Posted on 2000-02-22
17
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When i enter in win98 the personalized settings begin and the problem is that never finish the personalization process
so i press control-atl- and del to see if it stop responding but it never stop no even when i left the computer all day working in it.
Please tell me the way to do it as soon as possible i need to used my computer, another thing i can enter in safe mode that´s the only way to enter.
0
Comment
Question by:sllanes
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2545975
sllanes, what are you referring to "the personalization process"? Pls elaborate.     pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:klasse
ID: 2545984
I'd say Re-install Win98 if everything else fails, but you could check your registry for strange occurences.

Of course you most likely already knew this, so my help was problably no good.

MVH
/©h®is
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2546000
sllanes


You can start by repairing the registry.

Boot to Dos prompt and type

scanreg/fix         and then hit enter

That doesn't help, you may be ahead to just redo the settings.

Go to control panel/users and create a new profile.

you can create the new one and try it before deleting the old one if you wish.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xEr72
ID: 2546033

The personalization process occurs only once when you are logging on for the first time as a new user ID.  This process is ran by IE to setup your desktop and profile.

If you have to login upon windows-boot-up then goto safe mode and delete any profile directories under \windows\profiles

If you do not have to login upon windows-boot-up then go through safe mode and try the following:

1) Remove Active Desktop

and if that doesn't work, try

2) Uninstalling IE completely

If that still doesnt work than re-install windows ontop. You wont lose any settings, it will just replace any corrupted system files.  But any personalized changes will remain.

-ciao.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2546677
sllanes, let me see if I understand you correctly.

When you start your system, before the desktop comes completely up, the system hangs and doesn't finish booting. Is this correct?

If so, then try this. Have your Windows 98 CD Rom disk handy.

1.      Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.
2.      Choose #5 Command (MSDOS)  Prompt only.
3.      At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the directory where Windows is installed.
4.      Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>
5.      Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary repairs.
6.      When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

NEXT:

1.      Insert your Windows 98 CD Rom disk into the drive.
2.      Click Start, Run and type  SFC <OK>
3.      This will start the System File Checker.
4.      Click on the settings button and select “Check for changed and deleted files” and click OK to start.
5.      Replace any files that are detected as bad or corrupt. Also watch the file dates carefully and always try and replace older files (pre-May 1998) with newer files, and most important, always use the latest version numbers for all files. SFC will copy the old file to X:\Windows\Sysbckup in case you need it back.
When SFC is done, reboot the system and note the performance.

Let me know how you make out!

Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XMR_BeaNSX
ID: 2548379
dont do scanreg /fix try scanreg /restore and edit the scanreg.ini file for maxbackupcopies to 99
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2548745
XMR_BeaNSX, do you have any clue what you're talking about or did you just post something for the heck of it. You never restore an old registry without first knowing the ramifications of what such a procedure will cause.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xEr72
ID: 2554277
might want to backup your user.dat and reg.dat files before performing any scanreg commands.  they are located as hidden files in your \windows directory.

The scanreg /fix doesn't corrupt or mishandle your registry in any way, so it should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sllanes
ID: 2585210
you know when i did that the machine crash , and now i can't enter again in windows...something was wrong with that..
sllanes..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sllanes
ID: 2585220
i try to uninstall ie4 and now i can't star win98 the way i suppose to do it. i just enter in dos mode...
something appears when i try to do a scandisk check and it says that the fat was bad. so i guess my HD is bad. too
so i am trying to do a back up in dos mode of my files to change the HD.. what do you think cause the registry and all others comments where no that good...
Sincerely..Thanks
Sllanes
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2586378
How do you know the drive is bad? What error are you gettting..be exact here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sllanes
ID: 2588954
the error is a fat32. it was all that appear...
do you guys have any software to rebuild the fat32.. if so please can you tell me where in internet do i find it..
thanks again for you time...
sincerely
sllanes
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 150 total points
ID: 2589673
There's really no special software to rebuild the FAT. Give this a try and let me know how you make out.

1. Make up a Windows 98 boot floppy via control panel, add/remove programs, Startup Disk.

2. Now boot the PC to that disk, and during the boot, choose "Without CD ROM Drive Support".

3. At the dos prompt, type:

FDISK/MBR and touch enter.

Now reboot the system normally. Go into system tools and run scandisk in thorough mode.

Next,

Have your Windows 98 CD Rom disk handy.

1.      Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.
2.      Choose #5 Command (MSDOS)  Prompt only.
3.      At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the directory where Windows is installed.
4.      Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>
5.      Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary repairs.
6.      When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

NEXT:

1.      Insert your Windows 98 CD Rom disk into the drive.
2.      Click Start, Run and type  SFC <OK>
3.      This will start the System File Checker.
4.      Click on the settings button and select “Check for changed and deleted files” and click OK to start.
5.      Replace any files that are detected as bad or corrupt. Also watch the file dates carefully and always try and replace older files (pre-May 1998) with newer files, and most important, always use the latest version numbers for all files. SFC will copy the old file to X:\Windows\Sysbckup in case you need it back.
6.      When SFC is done, reboot the system and note the performance.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpikY
ID: 2590005
dew_associates :

You got the right answer for this one I think!  ¦¬) I'm sorry don't ahve read this one first!

sllanes I want some news of that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sllanes
ID: 2592020
hi...
after all... i did several times what you guys from dew_associates said and it works...but i did also some scandisk in surface area and then i still got some problems but then i did another scandisk in windows mode... and then.. after that... i solve the..problem so thanks for your help/....
sincerely
sllanes
0
 

Author Comment

by:sllanes
ID: 2592037
thanks... dew associates.. for all your help in this situation..
sllanes
have a nice day...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2592446
You're quite welcome my friend!
0