Solved

.dvi files and how to view them

Posted on 2000-02-22
7
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am just starting to use LaTeX and my version outputs files with the extension .dvi. I want to know what this type of document is and how to view it. Cheers inn advance and apologies as this is not strictly a Linux question.
0
Comment
Question by:bobhope021500
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
Comment Utility
DVI (DeVice Independent) is the output file that contains positions and types of the letters in the resulting document.

Under Linux, you can view it with xdvi, kdvi, or a similar viewer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
Comment Utility
Your next question is gonna be how to print them, isn't it?

Look at dvips for that. It comes with latex.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toneus
Comment Utility
Another question would probably be: "How can I control my settings"

There is a config tool for TeX called texconfig. (I don't know the exact name for it but look it up with locate)

You can set your ptinter etcetera.

success!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:bobhope021500
Comment Utility
Well, with the little hint from joe_h that I should look for a .dvi viewer, I looked at Freshmeat and Linuxapps.com but didn't find anything. However, I did find a dvi to pdf converter and I have a pdf viewer, so that was alright. Printing isn't a problem in this format.
I'm not sure what you mean by "control settings". At the minute I am using emacs as the editor to write the docs, but as it only seems to have plugins for TeX and not LaTeX I am using the command line to compile the files. This will do me for now, as I have spent too long trying to get a method sorted for this tool.
If there are any hints or tips anyone wants to add they are more than welcome, but the question is to whom do I award the points? Hmm . . .
I don't think the last "proposed answer" is applicable, but the comment from joe_h is the closest thing to an answer I have had.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Reinier earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Usually xdvi comes with the latex package. Under RedHat you have to install tetex-xdvi-0.9-6.i386.rpm or newer. dvips is in the tetex-dvips-0.9-6 RPM. kdvi comes with the kdegraphics RPM.

BTW, I have never seen a site that didn't have xdvi when latex was also installed. Go bug your sysadmin about that. Translating dvi to pdf for viewing and printing is rediculous.

For better support of TeX and LaTeX in emacs consider installing the auctex extensions: http://sunsite.auc.dk/auctex/
It will give you syntax colorring and a much enhanced latex mode in emacs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
Comment Utility
The TeX User Group is at http://www.tug.org - there, you will find everything you need and much, much more.
Including a more detailed description of .dvi format than I gave you in my previous comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobhope021500
Comment Utility
Yep, it all makes sense now. I have been away from this site as I have lost my internet access temporarily (long story, to do with money). My system administrator is me, as I tend to work from home. I can now view either .ps, .pdf, or .dvi files and all is O.K. - cheers.
0