[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hotmail to Outlook express?

Posted on 2000-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
is there anyway i can get my hotmail mail to my outlook express email client?
0
Comment
Question by:joeDream
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2546412
I dont think hotmail offers the info to do this ,might consider switching to yahoo,they do .
its something like this ...smtp.yahoo.mail.com
pop.yahoo.mail.com
never tried it but you might try this with hotmail
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
iwhite earned 50 total points
ID: 2546764
Joe,

you can do this, if you download Outlook Express 5, if you are not already running it it has support for Hotmail Accounts.  To add the account, go to tools, accounts, Add, Mail, Enter your Display name, put in your hotmail e-mail address, on the next page it should have picked up a hotmail http mail server, and all of the options will be greyed out.  Keep following the onscreen prompts entering any information that is necessary.  Once you have finished this it will as you if you would like to download a list of folders, like a news group, and thats it done!

Internet Explorer 5 & Outlook Express 5 can be downloaded from Microsofts Web site :

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm

Regards

Ian


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2570040
if you aren't interested in the problems associated with Internet Explorer 5, you can do exactly what you want with yahoo mail ( www.yahoo.com ) without upgrading anything and risking the problems associated with IE5
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2570045
haha, as trekie said!
0