[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook email storage

Posted on 2000-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I plan on upgrading our Office to Office 2000 from Office 97.  There are about 50 users.  Although I anticipate a fairly smooth transition (hastely assumption perhaps), I would like to backup all of the users current email folders.  Where are the folders (messages) stored?   What do I need to be certain to backup to avoid loosing any previous emails?
0
Comment
Question by:zzASLANzz
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DVincent
ID: 2546478
what email system are you using...?

outlook express , MS exchange...????
0
 

Author Comment

by:zzASLANzz
ID: 2546618
Outlook
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bchew earned 360 total points
ID: 2546975
Safest bet would be to export the folders to a .pst file.  You can then import it back into Outlook97 if you need to.  (File, Import/Export, ...)

Bert
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:zzASLANzz
ID: 2547051
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gids_w
ID: 2547071
Although .pst files would be the safest bet, it would take you a long time, (i did 25 users took me best part of two days)and its your best option if Outlook on the client machines is not hooked uo to an exchange server. If users are connected to an Exchange server the other option is, shut down the mail services on the exchange server, and backup - exchsrvr/dsadata/dir.edb    exchsrvr/mdbdata/priv.edb and pub.edb


With these three files, you could if needed set-up a completly new Exchange server and restore these files (there is an MS Knowledge base article on this)and all users files/folders would be available to them.



If you want more info on this let me know  
0
 

Author Comment

by:zzASLANzz
ID: 2547132
No exchange server.  Thanks anyway though.
0