Solved

SQL Anywhere Question

Posted on 2000-02-22
11
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I'm normally working with ASE, but now I'm facing SQLAnywhere. We have an SQLAnywhere networkservice (SQL_ANY_SRVR on TCPIP) up and running. There's a database on the same server we want to connect to from another server, at which I tried to configure a client service (SQL_ANY_CLNT). The goal of this all is to get an ODBC connection on server A to a database on server B. Now I can't get the client service running.. We don't have manuals here.. so I'm up sh*t creek..
Can anybody give me some hints?

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:lizzzard
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:albertsp
ID: 2546508
Are you trying to create the SQL_ANY_CLNT on the same physical machine as the SQL_ANY_SRVR?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:albertsp
ID: 2546633
Here another comment.

I don't know how you try to start your service. I sometimes get errormessages when trying it from Sybase Central.

Go to Start --> Settings --> controlpanel --> services
and make sure that you start your SQL_ANY_CLNT service automatically.
Aftre this reboot your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 2547097
No, on another machine..
That's possible right??
the services are configured to start at system boot..
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bfrancis
ID: 2548325
try looking at http://sybooks.sybase.com/database.html it has sybase manuals online.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:albertsp
ID: 2558859
I still don't get it.

Are you trying to reach a database on machine 1 from machine 2?

You can do this as follows:

On Machine 1: Start your database using the sql anywhere service on machine 1. You can have several databases in 1 server (service).

On machine 2: Use dbclient to connect to the server and database on machine 1. (ASA 5.5)
Or connect bij ODBC directly (ASA 6.0 and higher) end use the IP-Adress from machine 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 2559279
albertsp,

What you explained is exacly what I'm trying to do. However, I get the message 'Unable to start server' when trying to connect through DBClient from machine3, wether the server is running or not.
So I guess, I'm missing some parameter here...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:albertsp
ID: 2559563
Try this:

Make sure that the database server is running on machine1.

from machine2 (or 3) type:

dbclient -x tcpip{host=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx} <SERVER_NAME>

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the IP adress of machine1

<SERVER_NAME> is the name of your SQL_Anywhere Server on machine1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkotek
ID: 2564648
I also recomend adding '-y' switch to the dbclient's start line. The '-y' parameter will keep the dbclinet up and running even if there is no connection to the db server (that can be a source of the 'Unable to start server' error).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vujos
ID: 2584762
Hi,

1 )albertsp suggestion for the client is correct, try to add one more thing to your dbclient start line. like

dbclient -x tcpip{host=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx;MyIP=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx} <SERVER_NAME)

What this does is tels server where to return data packets (client IP).

2) Also possible problem is how you have setup your ODBC entry. Could you provide more info.

3) Make sure that your client side is same level of patch as server side (both ends must be ver 5.5.03 or 5.504 ...)

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jkotek earned 50 total points
ID: 2668360
I have done several tests myself.

The problem you are encountering is, that on the client machine (SQL_ANY_CLNT) won't start the dbclient.exe process (SSA 5 client).

You have to force this by starting the dbclient with the '-y' parameter - it will force the dbclient ro run even if there won't be any connection to database active.

If you don't do this, you get the 'Unable to start server' message (SSA 5 odbc driver tries to start local db engine - results in faliure).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 2668530
the -y option indeed works...

thanks!
0