?
Solved

Dos registers and NT workstation

Posted on 2000-02-22
16
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
we have DOS registers that we use at our stores, that communicate with NT workstations in the backroom..what we need to be able to do is make it so the NT machine can access the drives on the dos machines so we can manipulate the data..and do repairs on the dos system remotely through our network...
I know it is difficult but can be done...I'll try any 3rd party software if it will work...
0
Comment
Question by:foad
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:alesch
ID: 2546944
A questions first,

What kind of connection do you have at the moment (TCP/IP, serial, wireless) ?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foad
ID: 2546948
tcp/ip dedicated 64k circut, using newbridge (baynetworks) equipment...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alesch
ID: 2547007
Sounds quiet sophisticated....

If that isn't a normal Network-card you can perhaps find information about the manufacturer via the FCC-ID (http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/). Perhaps he has DOS-Drivers for TCP/IP.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foad
ID: 2547025
thanks, but already tried that...we are trying to find a telnet deamon, maybe then we can telnet into the box...any suggestions for a good easy to use program???
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alesch earned 800 total points
ID: 2547363
Well i don't use regurarly one, but ever tried typing c:>Telnet in a command prompt on NT ?

For better programs look at http://winfiles.cnet.com/apps/nt/terminals.html and choose!



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2550297
So you need a telnet daemon for DOS ?

Does DOS need 'repairing' that often ?
I've found that if DOS is buggered, then nothing works on it anyway, requiring a site visit !

I think SMS 1.2 included support for DOS clients, maybe some other system management software does too ?

Telnet is read-only.
FTP will let you get / send files.

What sort of things go wrong with the DOS environment ?

How about PC Anywhere ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foad
ID: 2550325
well Tim, again you're right on the money...we had been talking yesterday and 1 of us said "DUH" what about pc anywhere...so we are gonna try using that...as far as what goes with wrong with DOS, noting..but we run a cahin of convenience stores, and we need to verify $$, and transactions...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2550582
It's worth a try - if it's too expensive for you, then maybe some 3rd party shareware would do the job ?

How come alesch got the points !?

:)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foad
ID: 2550631
she shouldn't have...i gave then to you...i'll have to talk wirh EE AGAIN....

Al
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alesch
ID: 2550660
She ???????
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2550681
Something like this :

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10069-100-911621.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.titledetail

may do the trick !

It seems to be difficult to track down any DOS based telnet daemons, but this may do the trick.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foad
ID: 2550698
sorry alesch, i ASSUMED and was wrong...never happen again....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alesch
ID: 2550767
That's ok, I'm used to explain my name to people I meet the first time. It's from a language rarely spoken in Switzerland called 'rätoromanisch' which you probably don't know.
Have a nice time, foad (He, She ?)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foad
ID: 2550799
he...it's a nickname
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alesch
ID: 2550932
Uh, sorry, I understand, top secret !
Well I accept that. Perhaps we read us on an other question here.
Have a nice time
alesch
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2551738
Hi,

Since these points were awarded in error, I have posted a question in this topic for tim_holman to claim his points.

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0