Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Speedbutton autorepeat

Posted on 2000-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi all,

I need a SpeedButton whith ability to execute OnClick event procedure repetitively while in Down position.
I've tried with Timer checking if SpeedButton.Down property is True, but it doesn't work.
I suppose there is some smart way to do it using standart component TSpeedButton, but don't know it.

Jo.
0
Comment
Question by:Fatman121898
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNeil earned 150 total points
ID: 2546741
Try this:

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1MouseDown(Sender: TObject;
  Button: TMouseButton; Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  //Start the timer
  Timer1.Enabled := TRUE;
end;

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1MouseUp(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
  Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  //End the timer
  Timer1.Enabled := FALSE;
end;

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  //Do what we need to do
  Label1.Caption := IntToStr(iCount);
end;

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
begin
  iCount := iCount + 1;
  //Force a 'click'
  SpeedButton1Click(Self);
end;

This works fine for me. The code runs, and increments (and displays) iCount, putting the results into Label1.

Did you have the interval on your TTimer set correctly? In my code it's set to 100

The Neil
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2546777
FatMan,

Don't you've the FREE RX-Lib? This is a library every developer needs :-). Why? It's free and with source... Thus you can learn a lot form it.... AutoRepeat SpeedButtons are also included...

www.rxlib.com

Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fatman121898
ID: 2546942
The Neil got the points.
That was what I needed.

Zif, I know aboout RX, thanks.

Jo.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 2546962
Hi Fatman,

Set AllowAllUp to true and GroupIndex to 1. Then the timer will work.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fatman121898
ID: 2547028
Hi Geo,
She imam da cherpya pri Samito :-)
Ama utre.
Jo.
0