Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UNIX or Linux?

Posted on 2000-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I want to learn UNIX but do not have access to that environment. I was told that I could instead use Linux. Are UNIX and Linux exactly, or almost exactly, the same? Can I use a UNIX How-To book on a Linux system?
0
Comment
Question by:limva
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cartoon022100 earned 100 total points
ID: 2546781
Good point to argue on !!!
well it depends.I prefer Linux as, when u get wiser in it , u  can get a feel of the OS by looking at the Source code it self.Source code is rarely given for UNIX.
If u ask me ..Linux to start with will be fine :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:limva
ID: 2549499
Hi cartoon,

Thanks for your input. I guess what I was asking is: Can I practice on a Linux system using a UNIX book?  Are they that similar?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2549614
Most of what you could learn from a generic UNIX How-To book should be applicable to a Linux system.
And much of what you can practice on a Linux system could be applicable to other Unix systems.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:limva
ID: 2551046
Thanks so much for your comment, ozo. That's what I wanted to know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacquesc030600
ID: 2593866
I would say, it depend of the distribution of Linux.  Your Unix book could be good only a part.  but it could be a good base.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limva
ID: 2594368
Thanks for your comment, jacquesc.
0