[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

First,Edit,Next and Post ....

Posted on 2000-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
is it Ok?

with Form1.TablaPersonal Do
begin
    First;
       while not Eof Do
       begin
            Edit;
            Form1.TablaPersonalDias.Value:=Form1.TablaPersonalDias.Value+45;
            Post;
            Next;
       end;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:chiro
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2546786
at first sight, yes... why not?

If it is a calculated field you better place it in the OnCalcFields event.

Zif
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2546794
you could also use :

Edit;
FieldByName('Dias').AsInteger := FieldByName('Dias').AsInteger + 45;
Post;

Or AsFloat if you're working with float's..

Zif.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2546801
Err no actually.

You've defined a WITH for Form1.TablaPersonal and this is what you're first, next, EOF etc. are acting on. You then try to do some modification on Form1.TablaPersonalDias but this ISN'T being placed into edit mode, posted etc.

The Neil
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2546810
:-) since you're working with Dates... I suppose AsDateTime or AsDate would be better in the example code (then AsInteger)

Zif.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manjushan
ID: 2549284
Hi,
  It look perfect.Provided u open ur table before that.And you have not set the fields ro read only.
        Gook luck.
                  Manju.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Pandian012000 earned 200 total points
ID: 2549310
Hi chiro

I can suggest one more method to do it

place a query component ( eg. qry_update)

In the sql string write the following

update <Table name> set <fieldname> = <field name>+45

then you can execute this query

( qry_update.execsql)

I hope this will work for you

Regards

Pandian
0