Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

undoing runlevel set to auto start X at bootup

Posted on 2000-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have the runlevel set so it launches the graphical (X) login when I boot. I was messing with the display settings yesterday and crashed the system. I had to hard reboot. When the system came up, the graphical parameters were invalid so it couldn't boot into X but I can't get a text login prompt. I tried hitting Ctrl-Alt-Fx keys but nothing. The screen just keeps flickering.

i'm not on a network so I can't login remotely and change the runlevel. Is there any way when I'm booting up to break out before it tries to start the X login? I tried ctrl-alt-backspace but it doesn't kill the X server.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nicholso
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2546955
Have you tried your boot disk?  It should bring you to a text based system login for root, where you could change the runlevel that way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iharding
ID: 2546966
If you are using LILO, you can send the bootloader the following command to boot into single user mode:

LILO: linux 1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2547133
Or you can use "linux single" at the lilo prompt. The graphical login is most likely being started from /etc/inittab and once up in single user mode you can comment out that line (probably looks something like "x:5:respawn:/etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon") and then be able to all the way to multi user mode, if need be.

You ought to be able to fix the X config problem in single user mode with Xconfigurator o xf86config... But you probably already knew that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholso
ID: 2547302
Thanks, jharding. That's what I needed to know. Also thanks for the help jlevie, yeah I already knew about inittab, I'm familiar with how the runlevel stuff works but just needed to get a text prompt.

Post a dummy answer jharding and i'll give you the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iharding earned 400 total points
ID: 2548238
You are welcome.
0