Solved

What 's best motherboard?

Posted on 2000-02-22
7
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a AMD 500 Mhz processor,on a atx power supply. What would be the VERY best motherboard that I could buy to be ready for the future as far as upgradeing goes? How about a double processor motherboard,I am looking for the best? I'm new at all this, BUT I'M learning so fast,& am not scared to go the limit!That's amd K6-2
0
Comment
Question by:jeansond
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ho_yin_leung
ID: 2546852
What tpye of CPU you have?

AMD 500 can be Althon 500 or AMDK6-2 or AMD K6-3

Althon 500 only can fit onto Althon Motherboard, I suggest the Gigabyte motherboard.

K6-2 and K6-3 are Super Socket 7 CPU, they need the compitable motherboard.
The best buy is Motherboard with 2MB Level2 cache. I only seen TMC do it, maybe other brand is working on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeansond
ID: 2547226
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2547384
all the reviews I have read and my experience point to the FIC, SD11
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 20 total points
ID: 2548156
If you are wanting a MB that you can use now with the AMD K6-2 then you aren't going to find a much better MB that will allow for future upgrades, the AMD K6-2 or K6-3 are about as fast as AMD is going to make them, maybe another step or two but they are counting on the Athalon chip which requires another MB, with this they are at 800mhz or maybe 850mhz by today, who can keep up with the upgrades anymore.
But anyway you are wasting your money if you are buying a MB to fit the K6 chip and hope to upgrade to faster later.
The socket 7 MB are about as fast as they will ever be, like I stated above, maybe another step or two but don't hold your breath.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zbrusko
ID: 2549673
if you are not planning to upgrade your CPu anytime soon, and are sticking with a socket & motherboard, then I would recommend an Asus P5A.  i have one with my AMD K6-2 350, and I hae had no problems wih it, and I am very happy with its performance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zbrusko
ID: 2549677
oops...that last comment should read "socket 7 motherboard" not "socket & motherboard".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeansond
ID: 2550817
Thank you rayt333! You explained my predicament very well, as I searched around I came up with the same sollution. Thanks again,I'll weigh my options!
0