[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backing up from Linux onto a DAT on an NT server

Posted on 2000-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi

I've got 4 RedHat Linux 6.1 machines, connected together through NFS etc., and need to sort out a proper backup system.  I've also a Dell PowerEdge running WinNT Terminal Server, which has an internal SCSI 24GB DAT drive.  Is possible to backup from my Linux machines directly onto the DAT drive in the NT Server?  It would save me spending £1000 on yet another DAT drive!  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:doyston
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2548860
My feeling is that you probably can't do real backups (dump/restore) direct to the tape drive on the NT system. To do so, you'd need an nt version of rsh, rmt, and a driver for the tape drive that understood ordinary Unix tape semantics. I've never seen any thing like that for NT. I did do a little web searching today looking for an rmt for NT. I didn't find one, but that doesn't mean there's not one.

If you had the disk space to spare on the NT box, you could mount an NT share on Linux and dump to a file on the share. That could then be backed up by NT's utilites. Seems to me it would be very wastful of disk space and not at all convient.

The only other option that occurs to me would be to purchase a network software solution that can handle NT & Linx systems, but my feeling is that such a package is going to be a lot more expensive than another tape drive.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2548877
My feeling is that you probably can't do real backups (dump/restore) direct to the tape drive on the NT system. To do so, you'd need an nt version of rsh, rmt, and a driver for the tape drive that understood ordinary Unix tape semantics. I've never seen any thing like that for NT. I did do a little web searching today looking for an rmt for NT. I didn't find one, but that doesn't mean there's not one.

If you had the disk space to spare on the NT box, you could mount an NT share on Linux and dump to a file on the share. That could then be backed up by NT's utilites. Seems to me it would be very wastful of disk space and not at all convient.

The only other option that occurs to me would be to purchase a network software solution that can handle NT & Linx systems, but my feeling is that such a package is going to be a lot more expensive than another tape drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doyston
ID: 2549524
What about running something like Cygwin on the NT box, or even trying to run a Linux virtual machine through VMWare?  Or is this all getting over-complicated?!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2550166
Dunno about Cygwin. I don't have the latest, but I don't see an rmt in what I've got. As to VMWare, it does a great job, but I don't think I saw anything about virtual tape support.

While I don't know of any except smbtar, it's possible that this might be easier to solve in the other direction. Perhaps there's some way to back up the NT box to a tape on a Linux box...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2550753
I would suggest using backup exec on the NT server, then use the linux agent ( http://seer.support.veritas.com/ftp/descriptions/be%5F%5Fagnt.tar.htm ). Works for us, we back 20-30 Linux servers to a single NT server with a DLT changer.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 1200 total points
ID: 2550762
(and yes, the Linux agent is free of charge, if you have your doubts, there is a 30 day demo of backup exec on http://www.veritas.com/servlet/Customer/GetCustomerInfo/trial.shtml?PRODCODE=bent2000&SKU=SBE-NTCD-0029&PRODNAME=Backup%20Exec%20NT/2000 )
0
 

Author Comment

by:doyston
ID: 2557352
Thanks - that sounds an ideal solution!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2557358
happy to help :)
0