Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

For Wyn --- 10297891

Posted on 2000-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
For your assistance with 10297891.

darinw
Customer Service
0
Comment
Question by:darinw
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2547605
darin,

Personally, I don't feel this is sufficient.  I think that ipocina was wrong to reject the answer and then comment rude to comment that

"I thought you people are (so-called) EXPERTS"

when wyn's only fault was not being psychic.  i.e for having answered the 1st question but not the 2nd one that came after he answered.  

I really feel he needs to be made aware of this.

Further I feel--and this may be more of a gray area--that Oliver_Dornauf was wrong to answer.  His answer basincally is wyn's answer, but with a tiny bit added to address the 2nd question.  Other experts agreed to not answer the 2nd question until ipocina accepted wyn's answer.  While I realize that this "boycott" may not be officially sanctioned by EE, I do feel it was wrong for Oliver_Dornauf to break it, especially when he add almost nothing to add.

I would appreciate it if you would mention this, at least to ipocina, and preferably to both.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Wyn earned 800 total points
ID: 2549141
i.e for having answered the 1st question but not the 2nd one that came after he answered.  
--------

The truth is I even didnt know the second question after I'v already been rejected.
i.e: when I found the second question was posted, I'v been rejected.I have mentioned in that question as a comment.

To darinw and nietod:

darinw,my purpose is not only for POINTS here.Otherwise,I would have checked the answer button again and let it auto-graded.
I think here is something wrong...
Hope some official regulations will be enacted here for EE.I think it's milestone and symbol as evolution...
   
Anyway,many thanks to

darinw and nietod...

Regards
W.Yinan








 
0