Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 2K Not shutting down machine

Posted on 2000-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I installed Windows 2000 on my PIII-600E machine (ATX Case), and now when I select shutdown, the machine doesn't turn off. It used to turn off automatically when I had Win98 installed. How do I tweak Win2K to do this?

Thanks!


Toine Leerentveld
0
Comment
Question by:debtoine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prosit
ID: 2547553
Mine did the exact same thing.  I got the latest driver for my BIOS and everything was perfect.  Check who made it when your machine reboots.

Another try could be to check www.win2kworld.com for drivers, but the first worked for me.

T
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Kejtar earned 400 total points
ID: 2547892
Did you check the Control-Panel ->power options properties->APM tab?  Enable APM support should be checked off....

Kejtar
0
 

Author Comment

by:debtoine
ID: 2548444
Bios is up to date.

Kejtar: Your Comment did the trick. Please post it as an answer, and I'll Accept it :)

Thanks!

TL
0
 

Author Comment

by:debtoine
ID: 2549105
Thanks! Works Like a charm!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 2550835
No Problem.........
Kejtar
0