Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

editing a DBLOOKUPCOMBOBOX

Posted on 2000-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how can I saw that the user is writing on a dblookupcombobox,,,,,,is it impossible..................?.................can you tell me a propierty..or a method that let me see the letteres that user is typing...........
I'm in a hurry
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 75 total points
ID: 2547513
Hi Iamme,

procedure TForm1.DBLookupComboBox1KeyPress(Sender: TObject; var Key: Char);
begin
 showmessage(key);
end;

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2547529
hi,
i would use
procedure TForm1.DBLookupComboBox1KeyPress(Sender: TObject; var Key: Char);
begin
 Label1.Caption := DBLookupComboBox1.Text;
end;

as using the showmessage(key) will only show the last pressed key .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2548328
Hi Inthe,

The thing is Iamme, asked for a method to see the letters a user is typing. So I pointed to the keypress event. The showmessage was just a way to show that it intercepted the keypress of the user.

Iamme hasn't told what he wants to do with the event, therefor this stupid example.

Zif.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pandian012000
ID: 2549417
Hi Iamme

  you can try this

  place a label next to dblookupcombo box

  in the exit event of dblookupcompo box write this

  label.caption := dblookupcompoboxname.text;

  will it ok for you

Regards

pandian  
0