Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sum Of  two positive integers!

Posted on 2000-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Write a program to compute the sum of two positive integer numbers.  Each number is up to 20 digits.  Do not use any REAL or LONGINT types in the program.

Must use stacks, digits must be read in one-by-one.  For example 2345678 + 9999999999, must be read in 2, then 3, then 4, and so on.  if sum of two digits is greater than 9, u must carry it over, so the next part can use it.
0
Comment
Question by:hipopynonamous
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 2547666
We can't do your homework for you.  Try it yourself, and then post the code you are having probs w/.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Alisher_N earned 300 total points
ID: 2547677
var
   s1,s2,s3 : String;
   j,j1,j2,j3,max,carry1 : Byte;
begin
  Write( 'enter first number: ' );
  Readln( s1 );
  Write( 'enter second number: ' );
  Readln( s2 );

  max := Length( s1 );
  if max < Length( s2 ) then max := Length( s2 );
  while Length( s1 ) < max do s1 := '0' + s1;
  while Length( s2 ) < max do s2 := '0' + s2;
  carry1 := 0; s3 := 0;
  for j := max downto 1 do begin
    j1 := Ord( s1[j] ) - $30; {ASCII -> value }
    j2 := Ord( s2[j] ) - $30;
    j3 := j1 + j2 + carry1;
    carry1 := j3 div 10;
    j3 := j3 mod 10 + $30;
    s3 := Chr( j3) + s3;
  end; {for}
  if carry1 = 1 then s3 := '1' + s3;
  writeln( 'result: ', s3 );
end.

0