Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Scanjet 3300cse Page Fault error with Win98

Posted on 2000-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My HP Scanjet 3300 cse work when I first set it up.  Now, all I get is a windows error message that says:"HPPRSCLT caused an invalid page fault in module HP3300t.dll."  I've had the scanner only 1 month.  I've removed and reinstalled the software.  Ran scandisk and defrag.  Also, downloaded a patch of the HP site.  Can anyone think of anything I missed.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rustorod
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rustorod
ID: 2547587
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MadMax earned 800 total points
ID: 2547597
rustorod, you might try these two possibilities,

Check in the System Configuration Utility for StillImageMonitor and place a checkmark in the box next to StillImageMonitor by following these steps:

From the Windows 98 Desktop click Start and then Run.
Type msconfig in the dialogue box and press enter.
Select the Startup tab and make sure there is a check mark in the box next to StillImageMonitor. If StillImageMonitor is not here skip step 5.
Exit the System Configuration Utility screen.
Restart the PC.
If StillImageMonitor is not present in the Startup tab, follow these steps:

Right-click the My Computer icon, select properties, then Device Manager.
Look for the Scanners and Cameras entry and click the plus (+) sign.
Highlight the HP ScanJet 3300C entry and click Remove saying yes to the removal warning.
Insert the HP Scanning Software CD in the CD-ROM drive then click Refresh.
Windows will install the necessary software.
Reboot the PC.  

or


The HP ScanJet 3300C scanner ships with HP PrecisionScan LT 3.0c. Verify which version is being used:

Open PrecisionScan LT.
Choose the Help menu About HP PrecisionScan LT.
In the About HP PrecisionScan LT window, version 3.0c should show.
If this is true, verify the version of the file, hp3300t.dll:

Click Start, Find, and then Files and Folders.
In the Named Field type hp3300t.dll.
Right-click the file, choose Properties.
Choose the Version tab at the top of the Properties window.
If the version is 5.3.99.0, it is the original version that came with the scanner.
Download the patch, SJ509MU.EXE, from the HP ScanJet Web site. Power-cycle the scanner, reboot the computer and try to scan again. Click here for a link to the download.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2548640
rustrod....

Try this

Uninstall all of the scanner software then reboot the pc once in windows hit ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray then reinstall

if this does not work then try the following

1. Reduce the resolution you are scanning at
2. If you norton anti virus go to start programs norton anti virus and turn auto protect mode off

3. If you have had any previous scanners or digital camera's completely uninstall them

4. Go into your bios and try turning off powersaver mode

5. Go into your bios and check your parallel port mode make sure it is set to ecp.

let me know what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustorod
ID: 2549165
Great call.  I never would have thought of that.  I used msconfig to remove things from my startup so my resources would go up.  I guess thats when I lost the scanner.  Thanks.
0