Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Taking time measurements

Posted on 2000-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I need to make exact (with at least 0.01 sec) time measurements. Is there a normal function to do that, like there is "tic" and "toc" in Matlab?

If the answer involves MFC, tell me so in a comment, I will erase this question and repost it into that appropriate section.

What I mean is:

<start timer>
<make a run>
<stop timer>
0
Comment
Question by:Lescha
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 120 total points
ID: 2547745
You can easily do this by calling 'GetTickCount()'
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2547753
To elaborate - a call to 'GetTickCount()' returns the number of milliseconds that have elapsed since Windows was started. So if you want to measure the amount of time a certain operation takes, use

DWORD dwBefore;
DWORD dwAfter;
DWORD dwMillisecondsElapsed;

dwBefore = GetTickCount();

// processing here...

dwAfter = GetTickCount();

dwMillisecondsElapsed = dwAfter - dwBefore;
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2547837
The problem with that  (well actually with ANY solution, so no criticism of what jkr said) is that windows is a mult-tasking system so high precission timing at the application level is not possible.  If your app is suspended fir 1/2 second during the run you don't have 0.1 accuracy.  

There are things that can be done to make timing more reliable, but you will still find that it isn't perfect.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2547952
A little bit 'off topic' -  I seem to have some trouble with email notifications (haven't even been informed about nietod's comment by now), is anybody else experiencing this also?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2548104
I didn't get an e-mail about my comment either.  :-)

I got yours though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lescha
ID: 2551632
Thanks, "jkr", "nietod".

As to notifications: no problem here, I received them all. Maybe some temporary problem on your server, "jkr"?

Lescha
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2551918
>>Maybe some temporary problem on your
>>server

I hope so - but when there's a problem, it is not due to *my* server, as it is next to me... but maybe a unreliable relay host in between...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lescha
ID: 2557251
Both for "jkr" and "nietod" - I don't know of any other way to attract your attention to a very interesting problem I've been trying to solve for several months now. Please take a look at this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=10266344 

0