Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CALLING  JAVA OBJECTS FROM COLD FUSION

Posted on 2000-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi ,

       I have downloaded the evaluation copy of Cold Fusion Server ver 4.5 from the allaire site. I want to call a JAVA object using CFOBJECT tag. I have jdk1.2.1 installed in my system. I have specified  C:\jdk1.2.1\lib   as the java virtual machine path(contains jvm.lib) in the coldfusion administrator page. I have also specified  C:\jdk1.2.1\bin\;C:\jdk1.2.1\lib\;C:\temp as the classpath . I have stored my java class files in c:\temp. When I try to access a page that uses CFOBJECT tag I get the following error message in the browser

"The JVM library could not be found. Please check if the file specified in the ColdFusion Administrator actually exists."
        Kindly let me know how I could solve this problem.

regards,
Jayaprakash
0
Comment
Question by:jp_jayaprakash
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigbadb
ID: 2550261
you have updated the mappings in CF to point to these files as well??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_jayaprakash
ID: 2550883
I  updated the mappings for the java virtual machine path after receiving your comment but still I am getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2566646
does the account that the nt executive is running under have access to that file?

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_jayaprakash
ID: 2596398
Hi meverest

         Thanks for suggesting a tip. I have solved the problem. Please do not mistake me for replying so late.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 225 total points
ID: 2686188
You need to either accept an answer or delete this!! Thanks

I hope your still reading this...  Delete it don't accept my answer!!!!
0