Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

net use and a: - z:

Posted on 2000-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
the line "net use u: \\server\user$" in my logon.bat causes ghost drives to map from a: to z: on windows 98.  These drives are nothing, but they cause my users un nessicary confussion

0
Comment
Question by:coreyfro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2547858
You can try using TWEAKUI to turn off these drives. See \tools\reskit\powertoy. This is the simplest way to do it.  I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 600 total points
ID: 2547933
You can try to delete all connections before executing the specific line.
Example

..........
..........
net use * /d
net use u: \\server\user$
..........
..........

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coreyfro
ID: 2548231
re:tony

that may very well work, but i'll have to be a bit more selective because there are a few people with their own shares...

fix, i have writen a batch file that has a share delete command for every possible drive letter.  then, for those special cases, i will rem out a line and those shares will not be deleted. the batch file will be localized on the machine...

thanks tony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coreyfro
ID: 2548236
got the wheels moving... thanks
0