Solved

Hoe do you reset the key board functions?

Posted on 2000-02-22
11
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I connect to the Isp with the HP internet connect button the opening page is HP Pavillion. When I connect using netscape, my homepage opens. Hoe do I change the default of the connect button?
0
Comment
Question by:pmb
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pmb
ID: 2548266
Edited text of question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:periklis012500
ID: 2548457
you use only netscape or you use also the explorer?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2548525
Is there a shortcut you click on the desktop to start the "HP internet"?
If so then right click it and click properties, now do you see a web address in there? If so then change that to the one you want it to open at. I am guessing at the exact setup of that since I don't have a HP computer, but I have seen some internet shortcuts setup the same way with other companies. This should get you into the general area.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iMan
ID: 2548802
pmb,

           I have never really encountered a problem such as this one, but I would reccomend pressing the button, and going to Start>Find>Files or Folders and search for files accessed at the time you pressed the button.

Hope I was of Some help



iMan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2548809
Name:              First Login:
 iMan                   2/13/00

That is not an answer , that is bs comments, this we do not need here, this is not a regular newsgroup but a serious forum to help others, please do not post comments such as above, also post comments until the questioner has solved the problem and he\she can accept any comment as the answer, there is no need to post an answer and lock the question out. You have the option to change the proposed answer to a comment, please do that.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:pmb
ID: 2550129
It's not the answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmb
ID: 2550130
It's not the answer
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jbeaman earned 25 total points
ID: 2550502
If I understand your question, there is a button on your HP keyboard that allows you to connect to the internet, and you want to change the default start page this button uses.  You can configure the multimedia buttons through the keyboard icon in the control panel.

Here is a partial listing from the HP support page (http://www.hp.com/cposupport/eschome.html)

6. Under "Configure your multimedia buttons",
                               click the button you want to configure.



                                    NOTE: The Disable Button
                                    option disables the button so
                                    that nothing happens when
                                    you press the key on the
                                    keyboard.



                               7. From the list of preinstalled programs, do one
                               of the following:

                                    · Select the program to be associated with
                                    the button.

                                    · If the desired program is not on the list,
                                    select "Attach Other Application to Button"
                                    and then click the Browse button to find a
                                    program yourself.

                                         a. An "Application to Launch" window
                                         appears. The Start Menu folder
                                         should appear in the "Look in:" box.



                                    NOTE: If you do not see the
                                    Start Menu folder, click the
                                    down arrow next to the "Look
                                    in:" box, and then click
                                    HP_Pavilion (C:). Double-click
                                    the Windows folder, click the
                                    right arrow to scroll through the
                                    folders, and then click the
                                    Start Menu folder. Click Open.



                                         b. Double-click the Programs folder,
                                         and then click the left or right arrow to
                                         find the program you would like to
                                         launch from the keyboard.

                                         c. Click the program, and then click
                                         Open.

                                    · Choose "Type in a Web site address",
                                    and then type the complete address in the
                                    Address field.

HTH,
John
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2552397
On most systems I have seen, this is a registry entry.  It seems that john has found some good info.  Let us know if it doesn't work and I'll give you the info on the registry that I know of.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 2555964
it could also be that your internet explorer (what the button is set to use?)is set up to access this as your home page.
if you open internet explorer and click on
view>internet options>general tab
there is a section that is called "homepage" see what this is set to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmb
ID: 2585897
ibeaman's answer put me in the right direction.
Thank you!
0