[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cd copying

Posted on 2000-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
when i write a cd it will only read in the writer but if i use a cdrw cd it will read in every cd driver but if i use cdr cd they will only work in the writer

PLEASE HELP
0
Comment
Question by:harvey900
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2548416
It is usually the other way around!
Have you tried you CDR in another machine beside yours??
If they don't work in another machine try changing the brand of CD-R
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2548530
Everytime I seen this problem it was the other way around.
CDR could be read in most CD-Rom's
CDRW could only be read in the CDRW or a newer CD-Rom
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2551339
You must CLOSE both the DISK and the SESSION on a cdr before standard CD readers (and even some multisession CD readers) can read it.

Bert
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sidou earned 100 total points
ID: 2557834
Record your CDRin CD-ROM XA (Mode 2) format and make sure you close your session after recording it.
0