Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making a "cent" sign

Posted on 2000-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Here's an easy one: how do you make a "cent" sign in Netscape email?  I know I could make one in Word and then paste it in, but I want to be able to make it right in Netscape
0
Comment
Question by:thartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2549461
Try pressing the alt key and while you have it pressed type i the numeric pad:

162

Thst's the ascii code of the cent sign.

xabi
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2549665
¢
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric AKA Netminder earned 200 total points
ID: 2551056
Hmmm... try holding the Alt ket down and using 155 on the numeric pad. Don't know why it's different for xabi, but I've used 155 for about ten years...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2551332
try 155

I'm in spain and maybe the characterset is diferent.

xabi

PS: Form me it's 162.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thartin
ID: 2556487
155 does it for me.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 2558345
Yrwelcom... An incomplete version of the original ASCII set is at http://www.wtlink.com/fcc/tutorial/extendchar.htm, and if you have a bood for your printer, the list is frequently in the back. However, Microsoft, in its infinite wisdom, has some good news and some bad news. The good news is that your character map will have a complete list right on your computer (assuming your using Win95 and have it installed) under Start/Accessories/Character Map (a list is at http://www.columbia.mo.us/~sageser/ascii.htm). The bad news is that some of the ASCII codes have been changed, so if you're using Word (for example), xabi's answer of Alt-162 might be correct.

It's almost typical of the way Redmond deals with standards (as in American Standard Code for Information Interchange) -- they sort of adopt them, and change them, so that everyone has to follow their lead... *shaking head*
0