Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exporting from Outlook to Outlook

Posted on 2000-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I bought a new computer and have around 100 messages that I would like to transfer from the old computer to the new computer.  My e-mail program is MS outlook Express.  How can I do this??  I tried several things already and I only seem to be able to export one message at a time.

Any ideas will be appreciated

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:millos
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2548628
You wrote Outlook to Outlook. Do you mean Outlook or Outlook Express and which versions on the old machine and the new machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millos
ID: 2548894
I wrote outlook Express  to Outlook Express.  Both machines have version 5.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Bodya earned 60 total points
ID: 2551287
Install Outlook (not Outlook Express) on the same machine
From Outlook Express do File->Export->Messages->All Messages


When all messages transferred to Outlook make copy of Outlook.pst file. Or you may use File->Import and Export->Export to a file.

This pst file transfer to your new computer. Set up Outlook here and perform the reverse operation -> import from Outlook to Outlook Express


0