[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CHtmlView (copy paste)

Posted on 2000-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm using CHtmlView classes to build my application. Can anybody tell me how can I implement the copy paste function ?
I would like it to copy to clipboard when I press Ctrl+C key just like any other application. The application automatically give me the copy paste function on mouse right click, but I want it to work wiht Ctrl+C key.
0
Comment
Question by:hiap_ho
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SamHobbs
ID: 2548828
Your application's accelerator table should already have an entry for ID_EDIT_COPY associated with the Ctrl+C key. If it does not, then try creating one.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2549122
I know how to create the Ctrl+C however the ID_EDIT_BOX menu is not working in my application. The copy paste function that is working is the one when you right click you mouse, it'll give you the default windows menu popups, can anybody tell me how to access it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2549177
I know how to create the Ctrl+C however the ID_EDIT_BOX menu is not working in my application. The copy paste function that is working is the one when you right click you mouse, it'll give you the default windows menu popups, can anybody tell me how to access it ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 1080 total points
ID: 2549207
Call CHtmlView::ExecWB with the OLECMDID_COPY and OLECMDID_PASTE commands.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2549232
Thanks chensu, you have been very helpful. =) MSDN library is sure huge, it takes me whole day to search the functions. Thanks to you I can rest now =)
0