Solved

Database connectivity Through VC++

Posted on 2000-02-22
6
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
i want to insert data,retrive data,delete data and updata data into my database using VC++.Please give sample code for the same.i have used VC++ but i have never done database connectivity using VC++.
0
Comment
Question by:mmamta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2549041
What kind of database you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmamta
ID: 2549201

SQL sever 7.0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JMu earned 10 total points
ID: 2549241
I think that the points are not big enough for this kind of question, but here is the code anyway. I suppose you need ODBC code. This is NOT MFC stuff.

class CDemoODBC
{
      public:
            CDemoODBC();
            ~CDemoODBC();

            bool Init();

            bool ConnectToDatabase( const char* dataSourceName, const char* databaseUser, const char* databasePassword );
            void DisconnectFromDatabase();

            bool Save( const char* paino, const char* halkaisija );

      protected:
      private:
            CDemoODBC( const CDemoODBC& copyFrom );
            CDemoODBC& operator=( const CDemoODBC& copyFrom );

            void Close();

      // data
      public:
      protected:
      private:
            HENV envHandle;
            HDBC connHandle;
            bool connectedODBC;
            HSTMT statementHandle;
};



CDemoODBC::CDemoODBC()
:      envHandle( SQL_NULL_HENV ),
      connHandle( SQL_NULL_HDBC ),
      connectedODBC( false ),
      statementHandle( SQL_NULL_HSTMT )
{
}

CDemoODBC::~CDemoODBC()
{
      DisconnectFromDatabase();

      Close();
}

// -------------------------------------

bool CDemoODBC::Init()
{
      if ( ::SQLAllocEnv( &envHandle ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
      {
            if ( ::SQLAllocConnect( envHandle, &connHandle ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
            {
                  ::SQLSetConnectOption( connHandle, SQL_LOGIN_TIMEOUT, 5 );

                  return true;
            }
      }

      return false;
}

void CDemoODBC::Close()
{
      if ( connHandle != SQL_NULL_HDBC )
      {
            ::SQLFreeConnect( connHandle );
            connHandle = SQL_NULL_HDBC;
      }

      if ( envHandle != SQL_NULL_HENV )
      {
            ::SQLFreeEnv( envHandle );
            envHandle = SQL_NULL_HENV;
      }
}

bool CDemoODBC::ConnectToDatabase( const char* dataSourceName, const char* databaseUser, const char* databasePassword )
{
      RETCODE rc = ::SQLConnect( connHandle,
            (UCHAR*)dataSourceName, SQL_NTS,
            (UCHAR*)databaseUser, SQL_NTS,
            (UCHAR*)databasePassword, SQL_NTS );

      if ( rc == SQL_SUCCESS || rc == SQL_SUCCESS_WITH_INFO )
      {
            connectedODBC = true;

            if ( ::SQLAllocStmt( connHandle, &statementHandle ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
                  return true;
      }

      return false;
}

void CDemoODBC::DisconnectFromDatabase()
{
      if ( statementHandle != SQL_NULL_HSTMT )
      {
            ::SQLFreeStmt( statementHandle, SQL_DROP );
            statementHandle = SQL_NULL_HSTMT;
      }

      if ( connectedODBC )
      {
            ::SQLDisconnect( connHandle );
            connectedODBC = false;
      }
}

bool CDemoODBC::Save( const char* paino, const char* halkaisija )
{
      SDWORD painoLen = SQL_NTS;
      SDWORD halkaisijaLen = SQL_NTS;

      if ( ::SQLPrepare( statementHandle,
            (unsigned char*)"INSERT INTO Painojono "
            "(Pvmklo, Paino, Halkaisija) "
            "VALUES "
            "(GetDate(), ?, ?)", SQL_NTS ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
      {
            if ( ::SQLBindParameter( statementHandle, 1, SQL_PARAM_INPUT, SQL_C_CHAR, SQL_FLOAT, 0, 0, (char*)paino, 0, &painoLen ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
            {
                  if ( ::SQLBindParameter( statementHandle, 2, SQL_PARAM_INPUT, SQL_C_CHAR, SQL_FLOAT, 0, 0, (char*)halkaisija, 0, &halkaisijaLen ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
                  {
                        if ( ::SQLExecute( statementHandle ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
                        {
                              if ( ::SQLTransact( envHandle, SQL_NULL_HSTMT, SQL_COMMIT ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
                                    return true;
                        }
                  }
            }
      }

      return false;
}

JMu
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mmamta
ID: 2550340
JMU

thnaks for your reply but can you send the code with some explanation then it will be easy for me to understand and also can you send the code with sample database and .cpp or .c file  at my email address mayanks@vsnl.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmamta
ID: 2550357
With 'c' i have connected the database using ODBC i would like to connect to database using VC++ and that is MFC class please send the sample code for the same along with sample database which will be easy for me to understand.

Thnaks
Mayank
mayanks@vsnl.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JMu
ID: 2550371
OK. I'll send them when I go home. Please, wait few hours.

JMu
0