Solved

For .. Next

Posted on 2000-02-22
8
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
VB6,
How to goto the next loop in
"For.. Next" and skip the other
code?

For example:
For i=1 to 100
   j=6
   k=10
   if blnYes=true then
     'Here how to skip the code
     ' of k=k+j ... and let it
     ' execute Next i?
   endif
   k=k+j
   
next i
0
Comment
Question by:hxb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 2548927
If blnYes = False Then k = k + j

or

If blnYes = True Then
   'do some code
Else
   k=k+j
End If

or use a 'goto'
0
 

Author Comment

by:hxb
ID: 2549008
Same question about
Do while true
Loop

I know I can use "If Then" and "GOTO"
But is there any other simple Code
such as "Loop" or Other Code I
can Use?


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2549067
Same applies to both do while and to For.
For i = 0 to 10
if i = 3 then
exit for
end if
next

i = 0
do while i < 10
 i = i + 1
 if i =5 then
   exit do
  end if
loop
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ivanc
ID: 2549117
HXB

I am not so sure about your qn but your syntax is slightly wrong.  it should be

For i =1 to 100
..
..
..
..
next

There should not be a next i

Hope this helps

Ivanc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2549128
actually you can take that step out but there is nothing wrong
next i
just tells to pcocess next element.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ivanc
ID: 2549135
marine

Tks for pointing it out to me

Ivanc
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 50 total points
ID: 2549515
One of the most annoying features of Visual BASIC is its lack of a CONTINUE option on For loops. The only way you can go to the next iteration of a loop is to insert a GOTO label, and put the label on the "NEXT" line of your loop. Maybe Microsoft will add this in version 7... <sigh>
0
 

Author Comment

by:hxb
ID: 2549631
pjknibbs,

Your answner is OK.
0