Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spell checker don't work...

Posted on 2000-02-22
13
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In Win 98 Outlook Express my spell checker doesn't work, I can't check my spelling for my emails.How can I get this thing running or install something to get it to work right?
0
Comment
Question by:rahgcdh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2548948
To check the spelling in messages
Rah,
Hope this helps.

Glenn


Outlook Express uses the spelling checker provided with the following Microsoft Office 95 and Office 97 programs: Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint. If you do not have one of these programs installed, the Spelling command is not available.

In the New Message window, click the Spelling button on the toolbar, or click the Tools menu, and then click Spelling.

Tip
To customize the way your spelling checker works, on the Tools menu, click Options, and then select the Spelling tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2548995
Well how can I get the other programs you have listed, for free???? where do I need to go? URl page please...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2549013
Sorry, that would be a bad thing.  You need office.  Again, sorry for the bad news.  I will do some more research to help you to see other options.  Wait patiently for other experts input also.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2549047
Darn it, I just want it to work to help out on my spelling, cause I'm not a good speller.I'll wait to see if some else might come up with something else, Thanx....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulof
ID: 2550486
Why don't you just download NetScape and its mail reader? it has a spell checker on it I believe and you do not need any other software.

/PauloF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Perigryne
ID: 2550812
try downloading:

spelli18.zip

from cnet.com

it's a multilanguage spellchecker for outlook express and more.
size is 1.5 mb (about 5mins @ 28.8)

I haven't used it personally, but it should be easier than swapping all of your programs to make spelling work for you.

besides.  who needs a speel chicker anhywahs.

Peri.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Perigryne
ID: 2550818
Perigryne changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2551019
Microsoft Works, Microsoft Publisher, Microsoft Bookshelf or Microsoft FrontPage should also have spell checking that is compatible with Outlook. Let us know what you decide to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2552912
Hey, Perigryne I like your answer but I can't find the download at cnet download.com. What is the name of the company that makes the spell checker or it's real name. Also when I get the download how do I install it into Outlook Express?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Perigryne earned 400 total points
ID: 2554724
http://shareware.cnet.com/shareware/1,10269,0-16165-501-0-1-1,00.html?&qt=outlook%20express%20spell%20checker

that is the link I was at to download it, but how i got there was this way:

www.download.com

search for "outlook express spell checker"

then it won't find anything but offers to let you check cnet shareware under that.  you go to it, and it shows the file spelli18.zip for download and the link will be like the one at the top of this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Perigryne
ID: 2554781
hang on.. I couldn't get it. let me find you one.

will post when I get a reliable address.  gimme a couple hours from this post.

Peri.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Perigryne
ID: 2554790
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/1,10150,0-10001-103-0-1-7,00.html?tag=st%2Edl%2E10001%2Esbsr&qt=spell+check&cn=&ca=10001

there is a good list of new ones.  that may help you a bit better.. sorry about the runaround, I didn't look at the reliability of the download.

Peri.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2555191
Great it works without a flaw, I've tested it out. Thanx so much you really did a good job dude...  :)
0