Solved

Upgrade to a AMDk6-2or3 ???

Posted on 2000-02-22
23
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a pc with a AMD 380Mhz. K6-r2 3d now, 64megs, System Board V75M-UMA, SiS 5595. I want to upgrade the CPU, what is the highest I can go in AMD CPU's? Is it possible for K6-3 and if I can what is the highest I'll get out of it? Also will I need to upgrade my Bios for ether upgrades?
0
Comment
Question by:rahgcdh
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2549484
A K6-3 is basically a K6-2 with an on-board level 2 cache, so it might well work on your motherboard--however, it would be worth checking your manufacturer's website for an updated BIOS, just in case. However, they only do them in 400 and 450MHz ratings, whereas the K6-2 is good up to 550MHz according to the AMD website.

If you think 550MHz against 380 is a sufficient upgrade, go for it. In my opinion that sort of speed jump isn't worth the effort. Your only other alternative is to get a new motherboard and upgrade to AMD Athlon, which clocks up to about 850MHz at the moment--expect to spend a packet if you do this, however.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ho_yin_leung
ID: 2549713
You need to check what CPU speed support from your motherboard if you wanna keep it.

K6-2 or 3 only upto around 550Mhz, if you upgrade motherboard, go for AMD Althon instead will be better choice.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tzycone
ID: 2549754
As all the nice people said before me, you really should just take your motherboard manual to the shop and ask, besides it should be in the manual if it supports the new processor.

Other suggestion-> This may sound rude and i dont like it either but if u are running windows, u really better take an intel, because intel and windows have formed some illegal agreement and windows really doesnt support AMD very good; Dont worry either, because I'm working here on an AMD too :-))

 - Tzycone
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2552112
tzycone,
I have a K6-2 500mhz and Win98 just flies on it, Have not had a bit of problems
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2552247
Name:               First Login:
tzycone                  2/14/00

You are new here so let me welcome you, the protocol here is to only post an answer if you KNOW that is the only possible answer. Post everything else as comments, the questioner has the ability to accept a comment as the answer. Your proposed answer is not an answer, it is just speculation and should be posted as a comment. You have the option to change it to a comment, please do that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevver
ID: 2552695
AMD has curtailed (or stopped) production of the K6-3.  
Many K6-2s are still available, and AMD will soon release the K6-2+ at 500MHz and higher speeds.  The K6-2+ has half the cache as the K6-3 (128KB).
I managed to get a K6-3 450 MHz (boxed) just in time.
I had a big problem with Win95 (original edition), it doesn't support AMD processors going faster than 300 Mhz.
A patch is only available for Win95 OSR2 and later editions to make it work, so I was out of luck.  I bought Win98 and everything's ok now.

Kevin Smith
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2552866
I would like information and then sort it out for myself. Not a comment, just the facts please and it is not in the manual of what I can upgrade to. Also can not afford to spend on a new motherboard, to exspensive. I'm trying to max out what I have. I've also called AMD they never returned my call. So that is why I'm asking about this...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2553061
What brand MB?
Or what is the BIOS number usally along the bottom of the screen right after the memory, hit the pause key to stop long enough to write it down.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2553129
Tzycone
AMD INTRODUCES 550MHz AMD-K6® -2 PROCESSOR WITH 3DNOW!™ TECHNOLOGY
-Offering Excellent Performance for Value PCs-


SUNNYVALE, CA--FEBRUARY 22, 2000--AMD today announced the 550MHz AMD-K6® -2 processor with 3DNow!™ technology. The AMD-K6-2 processor family is fully compatible with the recently announced Microsoft™ Windows 2000 operating system, as well as Windows 98 and other PC operating systems.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2555214
hey raytt333 what do u mean by, what brand of MB?
My Bios # is 6-23-99
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2555288
Oh you're talking about mother board. It is a micro-ATX. I hope that helps you out sorry I had a brain fart...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2555379
Oh you're talking about mother board. It is a micro-ATX. I hope that helps you out sorry I had a brain fart...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2555770
micro-ATX is the type of MB, not the manufactuer, this will help us tell you how far you can upgrade to, it doesn't matter that AMD makes a 550mhz chip if your MB doesn't support it, see what I mean?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2555883
yes it is thats what IBM support told me, do you disagree? If ya do how can I get that Info?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2555957
So this is an IBM computer?
Info we need for IBM:
Is this an Aptiva?
Machine type: (4 digit number)
Model number: (3 digit number or letters)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2556210
IBM aptiva model 2170-175 E series. that should help ya anyting else rayt333?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2556426
From IBM's site the CPU isn't upgradable;
http://www5.pc.ibm.com/us/products.nsf/$wwwPartNumLookup/_2170175#processor

I'm still looking yet so don't give up completely
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2556517
OK here is what I found:
You have jumpers on the MB for the Bus Clock Ratio (multipliers) up to 5.5

Your bus speed now is set to 95mhz you can go to 100mhz so in theory you can go to a 550 CPU but just because you have jumpers for that speed doesn't mean your system will work reliable at that speed. According to IBM you can't put a faster CPU in it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2556544
Here are the spec for an AMD 550 CPU
AMD-K6®-2/550      2.3V     3.3V     100 MHz     5.5x

According to the manual your system will handle these settings, so now it is up to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2556660
rayt333, could I set the jumpers now to 100Mhz. and get anything out of it. Just for the hell of it. Oh something else which jumpers on the MB and what about the BIOS? I know if your BIOS doesn't reconize it won't work. Also rayt33 you've been really helpful dude. I do like your comments they seem logical and thought out. THANK YOU for all your time and effort into this. You probally gonna get the points dude...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2557014
rahqcdh: You *could* try setting your motherboard clock to 100MHz and thus over-clocking your processor to 400MHz; however, AMD K6 processors are notoriously difficult to over-run like this, and the tiny amount of extra performance you'd get probably isn't worth it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 50 total points
ID: 2559048
rahqcdh
like pjknibbs stated you could try running the MB at 100mhz and see, the 380 chip probably just failed a test or so and that may be why they labled it as a 380, it will probably run just fine at 400mhz but like pjknibbs stated you really won't see much improvement. If it was me I would get the 500mhz chip and try that, (the 550mhz is too expensive yet compared to the extra preformace increase)
I feel I must warn you though that since IBM isn't recommending a faster CPU that your warranty will be void (if any left and only if you tell them about the CPU) Also there is no guarantee that the MB will be stable at this speed, Just because it has the multipliers to 5.5 and will run at the correct voltage does not guarantee the system will bew stable. In this case you will be the test dummy.
Good Luck

PS if you do go this route, please post back here with your results
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahgcdh
ID: 2559174
Dude you good at what you do keep it up! Thanks for all the info on everything dude...
0