Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Harddrive 5400 or 7200 rpm???

Posted on 2000-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
on a low budget, have ata 66 support is it worth it for me to get 7200 or save $ and just get 5400 Also heard 7200's run hot would require a fan too??                                                                                Thanks, vig12@worldspy.com
0
Comment
Question by:vig12
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 150 total points
ID: 2549080
at the price of drives these days, I would recommend getting the biggest, fastest you can afford, as far as heat, the 7200 rpm drives are warm, just don't stack it in with a herd of cables, other drives, leave as much room as possible between it and something else, you should be fine. If you would be more comfortable, install a secondary fan in the case, to get the air flow

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2549381
Consider the number of platters there are in the drive, a 2 platter drive at 5400 should be faster (where interfaces, seek times, etc are equal) than a single platter 7200 rpm drive.

Simplistic explanation, say each head picks up 1k per revolution, then a single platter 2 head drive @7200 will get 14,400K per minute whereas a two platter 4 head drive @5400 will get 21,200K per minute. These figures just for illustration.

Note this example presumes that data density is the same, if both drives were of equal capacity, one with one, one with 2 platters, then the higher density on the 7200 rpm drive would make up the difference and more (simplistically double the density would mean 28,800K/min in the example) . If you are just looking for fast though, a bigger multi platter drive could be faster than a smaller higher RPM one.

regards,

Road Warrior.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2550154
There is no point in getting an ATA/66 5400 rpm drive.  You're getting ATA/66 for speed and 7200 rpm drives are 33% faster than 5400 rpm drives.  Most disk manufacturers offer virtually identical drive models in 5400 and 7200 rpm flavors so usually most other specs are similar.

They also don't run appreciably hotter.  It's only the ultra-fast 10,000rpm drives that get really hot (and noisy by the way) and often need extra cooling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vig12
ID: 2552462
All good answers Again I wish I had points to give to all
but since oldgrayguy has posted two times for me I'll
give them to him Also because it is the simplest answer.
                                                                 Thanks, vig12@worldspy.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:vig12
ID: 2552474
I met to give 50 points for this answer.                   Thanks vig12
0