Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

migrating my favorite SW to new computer

Posted on 2000-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Is there a fast, easy way to get all my favorite sw from my old computer onto the new one I will shortly buy? (Most of it is either unregistered or downloads.) What about taking my old hard disk and installing it temporarily into the new computer as a second disk, then copying? I know the Registry is problematic - but can't I import the old one? (This question assumes the same OS on both computers.) Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Christina43
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2549072
1/ the only sure way would be to copy your entire existing hard drive to a new drive that is in your new system (with a blank, fdisked, formatted drive).

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MnNCOMM earned 300 total points
ID: 2549089
No, it is not that simple. Even when you upgrade a mother board to a different one or same manufacturer and just get the newer model it does not always work. Different mother boards though they may be of the same type write to the drive a little differently.

Sometimes it will boot up and just start reinstalling this and that and it will work with minimal problems.

Sometimes it will boot up and give you all these errors of device conflicts as it picks up all the new items and new features of your new system.

Sometimes it will not even recognize that there is a hard disk present and ask you to run FDISK because it displays "Improper Media Type"

I have had it work to migrate a drive though I always vote against it, but to tell you the truth, it is a gamble if it works and an even BIGGER gamble that it will be stable !! I would have to say that 60% to 70% of the time it worked, and of that percentage less then 1/4 of the ones that did work (With some minor fixing required) I walked away from knowing that they would not have problems and call me all the time. Willing to chance it?

Do it if you must, but try to obtain the software and install it fresh. It is the best way to do things. If a problem develops (as I am sure it would) your new puter will not be the "Joy" you thought it was.

Do it right, or don't do it at all
Thats my motto

Good Luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:Christina43
ID: 2551949
Thanks for the answer and comment - you make some very good points, now that I think of it. My old hard drive will be, of course, very different from the new - faster, bigger, different brand, probably very different technology. I think my original idea would only work if the two drives were very similar. Thanks again!
0