Solved

WIN 95 Installation Problem

Posted on 2000-02-22
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Because I have a pentium I 200, I'm doing everything I can to free up my processor. SO, in doing this, Formatted My FAT32 Drive from Win 98, and tried to install Win 95 from a friends old CD. After formatting and switching my C: to FAT 16, none of the exe files in my CD-ROM directory run, most importantly the "setup.exe". If there is a protocol for installing WIN 95 over nothing, then perhaps could i be pointed to a site that describes this process. Another Footnote, I tried first to install with WIN98 and then WIN 95 boot disks. ANy help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ZarathustraUMD
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2549401
Could you be a little more specific.
Do you get error messages when trying to run programs from CD ?.
What bootdisk are you using (dos6/win95/win98)?.

Try to read a textfile from the CD, to ensure that the cdrom-drivers on the bootdisk are ok: type <textfil>
Regards Tonny
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ho_yin_leung
ID: 2549656
Most motherboard support change of "Boot sequence", set it boot the CD-Rom 1st, then you can boot the Win9X and format the HD, better with FAT16 if you use Win95.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulof
ID: 2550890
Try this, it is a longer way of doing it but it should work:

- Install DOS, doing so will create and format a 2GB partition.

- Install DOS CD-ROM drivers

NOTE: You can also make a bootable floppy with CD-ROM drivers. But you will still need to create and format a partition. Or you can use a ERdisk as well.

- Then navigate to the setup exe on the CD. This assuming that the CD is not damaged in any way.

This should at least get you started then if you want to convert from FAT 16 to FAT 32 you will need to get the Win 95 service pack. Or if you are install Win 95 OSR2 you can use the convert util.

If you have additional unpartitioned space space on your HD use FDISK.


/PauloF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2550904
Win95 disk might be bad.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
young_robbo earned 75 total points
ID: 2554243
From bootup make the following c:\windows\options\cabs.  Copy the contents of the CD\Win95 directory into here.

You should be able to run the setup from here.  If you ever need to update the system the cab file will be on the system.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2561085
I assume the old win95 that you are trying to install is win95A
win95A wont work on fat 32 and if you had win98 with fat 32 and you simply formated this drive then you have still got fat 32
changing back to fat16 is not as simple as just formating the drive....
you got to fdisk the drive with win98 boot disk and select no on large disk support and delete the partitions ,then reboot with win95A boot disk and fdisk and select no on large disk support and then create primary dos partition and extended partition ( doing this should put you back to fat )(dont forget to make primary partition ACTIVE )
win95A wont work on more than 2047 meg partition
0