Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boolean Field

Posted on 2000-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How can I set the value of a boolean field in an sql query?
0
Comment
Question by:Aikema
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aikema
ID: 2549240
ie. in my query am i supposed to feed it a 0 or 1 or should i use true or false instead.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Victor Spiridonov earned 60 total points
ID: 2549308
You should use 0/1. Note, that this field can't be null.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2610013
Note that a variable of type bit can be NULL
0