Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Command Arguments

Posted on 2000-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi, i am wondering how to add command arguments to a program.  say for example, i had an application called app.exe.  i would like to be able to put in the run command "app.exe /form2" and have the application open to form 2.  if i wanted to open form 3, i would put in the run command "app.exe /form3"

i've seen this kinda stuff done before.  particularly, MS internet explorer.  

i am very picky with answers for my questions ...BUT... if someone could give me a very complete sample code on how to do this, i will give you 450 PTS!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:llcoolmel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 1900 total points
ID: 2549258
All you have to do is look at the Command function.... It returns all of the arguments in the command line as a string...


For example:

if instr(1,Command,"/FORM2",1) > 0 then
    MsgBox "/Form2 argument found"
End If


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2549266
By the way, you can pass arguments during development to test your code...

Click "Project->Project Properties..."

On the "Make" tab, There is a text box called "Command Line Arguments:".  Anything you put in that textbox will be passed to your program in Command as if it were typed in on the command line...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alokanant
ID: 2549400
Go to project properties dialog box,

Make Sub Main as the Startup Object.
Add a form named Form1 to your project.

Add a module to your project
Define the following function in it -

Sub Main()
    If Command = "Form1" Then
        Form1.Show
    End If
End Sub

Now create an exe for your project. If the name of your exe is MyApp.EXE and it is in the root directory then the following command shall show the Form1

C:\MyApp Form1

Type the above command in the Start -> Run dialog box.

hth
Alok.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:llcoolmel
ID: 2556553
Adjusted points to 475
0
 

Author Comment

by:llcoolmel
ID: 2556554
your code works GREAT!!!!  thanks for your answer.  as promised, here's 450 pts PLUS a little extra...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2556653
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!
0