Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot get into the BIOS setup

Posted on 2000-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am working on a Packard Bell Legend 125 computer. I cannot get into the bios setup to change the hard drive information. According the the Packard Bell website, you use F1, F2, or DEL to get in. I have tried all of these. I have also tried ALL the F keys, INS, CTRL-ALT-ESC, ESC, CTRL-A, and everything else I can think of. Nothing works. I have cold booted and warm booted. I either get a keyboard lock error from pressing the key so many times, or it just tries to boot into the OS.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Cicely
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 300 total points
ID: 2549353
Some proprietary PCs have a jumper on the motherboard that you need to alter in order for bios setup to be available, some you have to disable password protection as well as a manufacturers boot logo screen. If PB tell you the right keys and they do not work, they probably forgot to tell you about a jumper. Look out a motherboard manual for your machine to see if there is such a jumper.

Got to the download section of the support site to get a motherboard manual for your computer. The link gets redirected so I can't paste it here for you.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cicely
ID: 2550911
I have downloaded a manual for the oldest computer they had available. This one is a PB410A or PB411. The oldest manual they have is for a PB450.

It also says to use F2, and does not mention having to mess with any jumpers.

I also thought about removing the battery to clear the CMOS to see if it would bring up a setup screen afterwards. There is NO battery on the motherboard that I can find.

This certainly isn't changing my opinions about Packard Bell.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patrickpeeters
ID: 2551058
If nothing works there's one way to get into the BIOS in most cases : disconnect the harddrive and boot. It will give you an error and the option to enter the setup. If everything is normal is will. But why do you need to enter into the bios ??
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2551211
just a guess:

ctrl-alt-enter
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2551319
> There is NO battery on the motherboard that I can find.

I've seen 486 motherboards where the battery was integrated into one silicon chip (the RealTimeClock), rather than being a separate battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cicely
ID: 2551405
I am accepting Road Warrior's comment as my answer. Although there was no jumper to disable the boot screen, I did jumper the password clear, then rebooted. The computer didn't like it so gave me the option to F2 into setup.

I was able to get in to get my hard drive set up.

Thank you to everyone that helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cicely
ID: 2551408
Thank you.
0