Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Autocomplete e-mail addresses

Posted on 2000-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,766 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have been using Outlook Express for awhile, and with Express you can turn on "autocomplete" to complete the e-mail addresses.  This saves time, because it completes the name for you, and you don't have to go to "select recipients" tab.

Does Outlook 2000 have this feature?  I can't find it.
0
Comment
Question by:tftate
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 200 total points
ID: 2549799
Outlook doesn't do auto-complete. It has a feature called auto-resolution. If you enter part of a name or a nickname then tab out of the field (or hit Alt-K [Check Names]), Outlook will attempt to resolve the name against your address book. If it can't it'll red underline it and you can right click on the name to manually resolve it. Outlook will save the resolution for future use.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 2549802
Is the Control+k is not working there? Or under Tools, Auto Check or Check names option is not available. I did not see OutLook 2000, but they should be available. Just check it out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 2550706
Outlook have this option against part of the name or nick that defined in the Exchange server.
For example you starting to write sus...
and when you will move to subject fiels the program will search your Global address list or Personal address book or contacts for the name and will display : Susan Smith (Underlined)

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bodya
ID: 2551201
The to perform autocomplete press Check Names button or menu Tools->Check Names

The autocomplete is not performed if you have the dublicate (or similar) name - for example you have Susan1 and Susan2 and write Sus.

You can use the autocomlete not only for adresses defined on Exchange server but also for adresses in your personal address book (if you have one) or addresse in your Contacts folders (if you set up the Outlook address book and turn on the option "Show this folder as e-mail address book" on Conacts properties page)

If you have several address books (no metter what kind are they) go to Tools->Services->Addressing

See the list with caption "When sending mail, check names using these address lists in the following order" ? Add or remove from there address books which you want to use for autocomplete.

Good luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tftate
ID: 2552223
Bodya gave a good try, but Outlook does not have a true autocomplete.  You still have to go to another tab to check the name, rather than how in Outlook Express, it will complete it as you type.

Personally, I don't understand why microsoft would not use the feature in its "premiere" software and keep it in their "dummied down" e-mail program.

I'll stick with Express for e-mail retrieval.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tftate
ID: 2552226
Clear and concise and probably had already answered it long ago.
0