Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use vb divide a file into several parts

Posted on 2000-02-23
12
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to use vb to divide a file into several parts and combine them together?
0
Comment
Question by:huanxiong
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2549725
What sort of file do you want to divide?  And using what criteria?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2550106
A few more points wouldn't hurt either...

M
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2550240
Vague Question + Few Points = No Answer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2550287
When saying dividing and combine, do you mean something like zipping?

Maybe you can use something to zip (http://www.xceedsoft.com/).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prefix earned 20 total points
ID: 2550429
If you want to split the file,you may read it into Binary,and put it into a variable then get the Binary code to severals,then save every part.
To combine is the same way, read every part of the file,and put it into a variable in order,save it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2550461
prefix, it is impossible for us to know what huanxiong wants, so how on earth can you pretend to know the answer to the question? Please retract it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2550737
Good enough answer for 5 points.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2550930
No, I don't agree. If you think the number of points is not sufficient (and in this case I agree, they aren't), then don't answer the question. But don't answer it with an answer that may well be wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huanxiong
ID: 2552903
Sorry ,I forget the sort of file!I mean that the sort of file is .exe file in fact
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2553553
huanxiong,

You still haven't told us what exactly you are trying to achieve. We still don't know what you're talking about....

Please reject prefix' answer, by the way...

....and increase your points. 10 is an insult.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2554121
There is no point in trying to chop up a .EXE file as the file will be useless once you have done so. If you're trying to *copy* a large .EXE from one system to another simply use a tool like PKZIP that will span floppys when creating a .ZIP file. You can create a multi-disk .ZIP file containing your .EXE that can be expanded at the far end. This is free and works with no coding effort.

Increase the points to at least 50.

M
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2608089
huanxiong, you still alive? Earth calling huanxiong...

I'm not letting you away with an autograde on this one.
0