Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing from HP printer results in blank pages

Posted on 2000-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am currently developing a title for distibution in the UK and US, using Print-o-Matic for PrintStage.
I have recently received reports from the US, stating that printing from a HP4 or HP Laserjet 4000 gives blank pages.
The title has been tested on numerous HP printers in the UK with no problems.
Any clues to why there could be differences between the UK an US?
0
Comment
Question by:alan3t
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2550622
I believe there are some problems with some of the older HP's...  I've gotten reports of an app I did that wasn't printing the PrintStage image on some older HP printers as well.  I'm not sure why, and didn't see any documentation on printomatic's web site about this either, so I don't know what else to tell you!

Sometimes these images aren't printed when the printer doesn't have enough memory (laser printers tend to do this a lot).  Also networks can sometimes screw things up in unexpected ways...

Other than that, it's a bug.  Try e-mailing printomatic, or just disclaiming that sometimes it won't work for older HP machines, and suggesting customers who have this problem should try a different printer.

Good luck!
-Josh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxr250
ID: 2571446
The proble is Memory-related. To solve it, ask the user to try and reduce the print quality (150dpi or less). It should work then. Also, they could reduce their display resolution to 256 colours before starting the app.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 150 total points
ID: 2591596
I'm going to assume that you have the answer you needed since you have not sent any feedback.  If you have any further questions on this topic, feel free to ask :)
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:alan3t
ID: 2591655
Thanks all for comments. I've finally fixed the issue by advising to update the HP drivers. The Print-o-Matic website states that HP printer drivers are notoriously badly written.

Cheers,

Alan
0