Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FrontPage2000 PersonalWS ASP

Posted on 2000-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm running on Windows98 and ref. Title.

I'm not able to Open ASP-pages when not connected to Internet.
When I'm connected everything is working perfect.

I've found out that if I add my local URL to my favourites while connected to the Internet, I'm able to check 'make URL available when offline'.

Is there a way to do this while offline.
either by changing some properties in PWS or in FrontPage or in IE5.
Or by running some third-party tools?

0
Comment
Question by:erot
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgoergen
ID: 2549893
Try to open your webpage like

http://127.0.0.1

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2551175
Tell me how you have it setup. PWS must be always running iether on the Internet or not it must run in order for you to view your asp pages results. If not you will not be able to see them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 2551187
It does not seem to help.

I have created several catalogs
in: c:\inetpub\wwwroot

Each catalog representing different 'home-sites'.

I have one hostsfile containing:
127.0.0.1    localhost
and the hostfile does not have any extentions.

I have been in IE:Tools:Options:
  Connections:LanSettings and checked
  'Use a proxy server' and checked
  'Bypass proxy server for local
   adresses'
  On the advanced tab I have  
  entered 'localhost' in
  the 'Exceptions-field'

I would really like to be able to find a smooth way to run all my Home-sites with ASP-pages without connecting. :-)
((has BILL tried this??))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2557205
Try setting your IE config to connect to the Internet via LAN instead of modem. I don't know why but this worked for me.

Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 2564924
NickRackham

I sure want to try your suggestion.
Can you please tell me where I set the parameters in IE.

Erot
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2565921
Try the Tools | Options | Connections Tab and then the LAN settings button at the bottom, Or in IE4 (going from memory) Right click the icon, properties connections and check the connect via lan option.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RMauch earned 1200 total points
ID: 2585790
1. with a frontpage web open, & without being connected to the internet: what's in the frontpage title bar (top-most line on the screen)? if it's not http:// something, you're not using the web server.
2. if you're not on a network, from the tools menu, select options, & the
proxy-settings button. select
never-dial.
3. select the general tab & the settings button. select every-visit
4. select the connections tab & the
lan-settings button. make sure nothing is checked
5. from the ie file menu, make sure work-offline is not checked
6. if frontpage still prompts to connect or work offline when previewing an asp page, hit the retry button again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 2772436
Thanks a lot... It worked!
0