Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best CPU recommend

Posted on 2000-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just want to know what is the best Computer Processor to use now a days ? (brand name) speed 500 Mkz and up

Thank you  
0
Comment
Question by:freddie2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2549975
it depends on your applications and requerements and other hardware and money available ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddie2
ID: 2550041
Thank you for your responds, in this regards the applications to be use is for Windows 2000 , Internet use and
3D graphics. my motherboard is a dual bios Gigabits with 124Mb Ram and 8 MG Hard Disk.

Regarding money no problem.


Thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 2550131
Best is a hard thing to define based on what little you've said.

Best performance regardless of price:

Intel Pentium III/800MHz w/840 chipset and 2-way RDRAM memory.

Best performance with some price consideration:

AMD Athlon 750MHz w/PC133 memory

Best value (reasonable performance with lowest price):

Celeron 466 or AMD K6/3 450

Best price (who cares about performance, I'm a cheapskate):

Cyrix or lower end AMD system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2550198
if you use maostly 3D (3D Max or like that) probably you should look at Athlon with highest xxx Mhz
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddie2
ID: 2550260
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddie2
ID: 2572385
What is the deference between SCSI Hard Desk and EIDE Hard Disk?
0