Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

General pointer needed (Just a quickie!)

Posted on 2000-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I'm new to the game - only just mastering VB fundamentals and don't have access to a  manual that provides an answer to this one. Can anyone help?

I am building a front end that sends data to /returns data from an AS/400 via .dll objects talking to AS400 data queues.

The nature of the AS400 dictates that the data is sent/received as a text string yet it will consist of a mixture of text & numeric values.

I need to be able to convert interger values to fixed length text strings that can then be re-converted at the AS400 end.

e.g

I have an item counter that takes up seven 'spaces' of the data block, passed to the data queue

If the integer value of that counter is 26

     Dim strVar as String * 7

     intVar Cstr strVar

Then strVar would look like this "26     "

I need to be able to send this data back to the AS400 as "0000026"

Any pointers?

Cheers,

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Matt_Unsworth
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jetforce earned 60 total points
ID: 2549949
try something like this

Dim x As String * 7
Dim i As Integer

i = 26


x = Format(CStr(i), "0000000")
MsgBox x


Jetforce
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TigerZhao
ID: 2549968
strVar = format(intVar, "0000000")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Unsworth
ID: 2550036
Cheers,

Clean, simple effective; (why did I not think of that, DOH.........)

Matt
0