[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

developing form for registering people

Posted on 2000-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I want to register users on the web or from client thru a form so that any anonymous user, when registers becomes a registered user and when he logs in next time he should be checked before logging in.

How can this be done.

Thanks in adv.

Dk.
0
Comment
Question by:ramakrishna030399
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
ID: 2550345
Hi here is a sample registration database provided by IRIS,

http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/E26DA15BE91BDE91852566F0006941D9/2EB2186E0685604485256736007A12EF?OpenDocument


Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rfharris
ID: 2550363
Use Lotus' Registration template.  It can be modified to meet your "look'n'feel" or business process requirements.

For complete instructions, follow the Notes.net article, "What's new in the Registration Template":
http://notes.net/today.nsf/8a6d147cf55a7fd385256658007aacf1/c082e38f03f4ad9a852567f90068c454?OpenDocument

There is also an older article available, "Registering users for your Domino Web site":
http://notes.net/today.nsf/8a6d147cf55a7fd385256658007aacf1/693ef4c5d60c01fb8525659a0057ceb3?OpenDocument



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rfharris
ID: 2550380
Sorry, Hermanth -

It appears that we were both preparing answers at pretty much the same time. I was just a bit slower on the Submit. <smile>
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2550617
That's OK bud, it happens :-)

~Hemanth
0