Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCD File option lost

Posted on 2000-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Photoshop 5.5 keeps losing the pcd file option in file selection. All the others are there except Kodak ICC in the open menu, and in Help>About plugins. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling PS but to no avail. I have eventually uninstalled and reinstalled Windows.(A bit severe but only way I could get it to find pcd.) Couldn''t open from Windows explorer either. It wouldn''t recognize them either.
0
Comment
Question by:Waddo
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2561450
Check out the document #321961, "Unable to Open Photo CD Images in Photoshop 5.0.x for Windows" in Adobe's support area located at

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/19ad2.htm

document #314174, might also prove helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waddo
ID: 2564319
Sounds like the info I needed
Thanks dovcamp
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 2584468
Waddo: go ahead and accept dovcamps comment as an answer so we can clear this Q out. He deserves the points.
0