[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using ftp within perl

Posted on 2000-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05

I am not very good at handling references.

when I am using the dir command it returns a reference to a list. How do I actually print that list & / or loop through the list ?
0
Comment
Question by:benwilkinson
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olthoff
ID: 2550408
you should be able to do either of the following

@files = $FTP->dir();
foreach $File ($FTP->dir()) {};
print $FTP->dir();


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:malec
ID: 2555667
Why not just

for ($ftp->ls) {print "$_\n"}
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2556293
#or if you already got it as a ref
$ref = $ftp->dir;
for( @{$ref} ){ print "$_\n"}
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KishoreS78 earned 100 total points
ID: 2557514
to a print the list of files in the directory
use $FTp->list([dir])command
to loop thru olthoff has suggested the answer that would work
or u could use
@files = $FTP->ls() if u r in the dirctory where u waanna list or loop thru
0