Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C++ operating string

Posted on 2000-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm going crazy trying to get my remainders to display I'M using the right operators but its still coming back a whole number.
How do I get correct Quotient responce.
 Quotient=Int_1%int_2;
 5%2 does not =2 it equals 2 etc/etc
0
Comment
Question by:wolv491
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2550230
Don't understand:
int i, j, r;
r = i % j;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Binder
ID: 2550232
 I don´t know if I understand you correctly but are you trying to
do some divisions out of a string? A bit of code of what you are doing
may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolv491
ID: 2550254
Edited text of question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 2550305
if you want real decimal numbers (like 1.23456...) you need to use floats. Either use floats instead of ints or cast them.

float fl_i,fl_j,q;
int int_i,int_j;

q=fl_i%fl_j;
or
q=((float) (int_i))/((float)(int_j));

Hope that's what you want,

Arnon David.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2550361
wolv491, please do not edit the question once a dialog has started, it makes it impossible to follow.

>> 5%2 does not =2 it equals 2 etc/etc
It should equal 1

We need to know what it is you are doing.  Can you explain this a little more clearly and/or post some code>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2550382
>> correct Quotient responce.
>> Quotient=Int_1%int_2;
pehaps you are mixing up / and %.

/ does division and returns the quotient.  when deailing with ints, it returns only the integer portion fo the quotient, like

5/2 = 2
6/2 = 3
7/2 = 3
8/2 = 4

% does division and returns the remainder.  like

5%2 = 1
6%2 = 0
7%2 = 1

5%3 = 2
6%3 = 0
7%3 = 1
8%3 = 2
9%3 = 0
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 150 total points
ID: 2552625
Is it just me, or does the question title have nothing to do with the question.

And the question itself doesn't make sense.

>I'm going crazy trying to get my
>remainders to display

But your variable is called 'quotient' and you want remainders .. no wonder you're going crazy

>I'M using the right operators but its
>still coming back a whole number.

That is because quotients and remainders ARE whole numbers

>How do I get correct Quotient
>responce.

Which is it .. quotient or remainder?

> Quotient=Int_1%int_2;
> 5%2 does not =2 it equals 2 etc/etc

its not 2 .. it is two .. what does that mean?

All I can thing of is that you REALLY want to divide 5 by 2 and get 2.5 OR you want to get .5

Here's how
int i,j,k;
double d,r;
i = 5;
j = 2;
d = i/(double)j; // d is now 2.5
r = (i%j)/double(j) // r is now .5

OK?




0