Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ with MTS???

Posted on 2000-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have registered a dll in the MTS and sometimes the server just terminates all processes and a message in the Event Log is beeing written. My hope is that someone can help me to understand this message. This project that I'm in has been going smoothely until a couple of weeks ago.

******
Event ID: 4134
Source: Transaction Server
Category : Executive

Failed on creation from object context: CreateInstance  (ProgId: SJInfoNat.WebKontaktPersonDB.1) (CLSID: {92143AA4-56F7-11D3-8D9B-0050048EF0B1}) (Interface: IUnknown) (IID: {00000000-0000-0000-C000-000000000046})   (Microsoft Transaction Server Internals Information: File: d:\viper\src\runtime\context\ccontext.cpp, Line: 1363)
 
********

Thanks,
//Kattis
0
Comment
Question by:Kattis
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2564415
Check the CLSID in the registry, see if your dll is registered properly or not.
Unregister and register it once again.

In MTS referesh your component after you have registered it.



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clarka earned 100 total points
ID: 2567437
When you rebuild you object, you must re-Register it with mts by running:
C:\Program Files\Mts\mtxrereg.exe
Or
By right click on My Computer in the MMC and select Refresh all components.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2567580
clarka did'nt anyone mention about something called referesh.......

;->
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2568020
Kattis i had given the same answer before clarka...............
0