Solved

Speed up scan process

Posted on 2000-02-23
9
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Sorry for my bad english, but don't laugh at me!

Last years i have done scanning with an SJ4c and i was satisfied with it.
Now i have heared, that scanning speed of new HP-scanners is faster than the old one. So i buyed a SJ6300C.
When i'm scanning images with my SJ6300C, the image scan unit (lamp, ccd-chip ...) moves in an acceptable
speed (connected with an Adaptec 2940 UW).
This is o.k.!
But before the scanprocess starts, the scanner seems calibrating this unit.
Scanning Color-Photos (4" x 6") in an moderate quality takes at least 20 seconds, without warming up the lamp.
The SJ4c settle this in 5 seconds!!!

My question to you:
Is it possible to prevent the scanner calibrating (or whatever he does)?
0
Comment
Question by:1038762
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johlari
ID: 2583329
The lamp in the 6300c is a different type than that in the 4C.  The period of time prior to the scan is lamp warm up time.  Also, the CCD in the 4C is 600x600.  In the 6300C its 1200x2400.  That means you are looking at 2-4 times the information and while this will yield better results, it also takes longer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1038762
ID: 2586871
Thank you for your comment!

But my problem is not that scanning in higher resolution takes longer.
Before the scanner scans my image it moves forward, backward, forward, backward ... (with some pauses).
15 seconds ago until the first lines of my image are transferred to the computer independent of scan resolution.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johlari
ID: 2587266
Are you using the proper type of cable from Adaptec?  The 2940UW has a 68-pin connector on the external as I recall and Adaptec has a special cable or adapter that properly terminates the high bytes.  I have seen many issues where this is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1038762
ID: 2587354
Yes, i know the problem to terminate the high bytes from an 68-pin SCSI-bus. So i have connected the last 50pin female of my internal SCSI-chain to an slot-adapter, which will bring the internal SCSI-bus outside the PC-tower.
Last years i have scanned with my HP-SJ4c in this configuration and with the SJ6300c i even don't have termination problems. On the internal SCSI-bus i have connected three HDD's, one CD-ROM, one CD-R, one DAT and at least my scanner. The SCSI-Adapter included, i have used all SCSI-Adresses and no problems with any device.
Only the time between pressing the scan-button in the HP-SW (HP precision scan pro) until the image-scan is more than long (15 seconds). In this time the system is not locked and the scanner is working (calibrating or whatever).
To scan one image per week, there is it o.k. to wait thes 15 seconds (plus the real scan-time of 5 seconds in this case).
But i am scanning hundrets of images per week.
Because i purchased my "old" hp-4c, i think, i got another used hp-4c and shelve my new hp-6300c :-(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:briansinc
ID: 2726148
hi

the problem you are having may relate to the fact that you are using an ultrawide ultrafast scsi card which the scanner is not designed to work with
would recommend you upgrade your scsi card to an advansys model which comes with a cabling kit designed for this scanner l- the scsi card which they use is designed for your scanner and gives excellent results - if you want the scanner not to warm up you can change the lamp settings in scanners and cameras icon in win98 or hpscanjet scanner in win95/nt4.0 and choose faster scan instead of energy star
this will mean the scanner lamp will be lit all the time and will not need to warmup however the downside of this is that the scanner lamp will not last as long

best of luck!
brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:1038762
ID: 2729630
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:1038762
ID: 2729631
Thank you briansinc,
but there is no problem with the scsi-bus, -adapter or something else.
I have no trouble to scan.
The image scanning unit inside the scanner moves really fast enough. The power save funktions of the scanner are disabled so the lamp must not warm up. But when i am clicking "scan" or "prescan" in the HP-PrecisionScan-Pro software the scanner does anything (who knows what?) for period of at least 15 seconds - i think this is a calibrating function.
Is it possible to switch it off?
Can i download a new bios to the scanner?
The scanning result of the old model (HP-SJ 4c) was even so good as the new one (HP-SJ 6300c).
The reseller told me: the new model is better, faster, smaller ...
.... faster, i'm laughing ...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
briansinc earned 100 total points
ID: 2729951
hiya

the product you have has to access the software before it can start the scan process - why not keep the software open if you wish to scan all the time.

make sure you have also deleted all the temp files on your pc and that you have enough conv memory 280-290 will speed up the process - disable all unnecessary start up programs as these too can slow the scanner down

brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:1038762
ID: 2730004
"the product you have has to access the software before it can start the scan process - why not keep the software open if you wish to scan all the time."
which software shall i kept open?
Do you think, that HP-PrecisionScanPro is not so good?
Which software is better?
Why works my old scanner faster with the same software and excellent results?
0