?
Solved

Okipage 10e LED died!

Posted on 2000-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi I have a brand new (month old) Okipage 10e LED printer.  It was working fine til last night when I got a "Controller Error 40093."  

I called tech support and they say it's the drum (?) sounds lame to me!  When trying to reset the drum counter a printer busy error comes up consistantly.  When I try to get the drum count I get "unknown."  When I shut down the printer & bring it back up, it stays at "checking status" for a few minutes then goes to the controller error.

Reboot no good and reset no good. Seems like the printer is not communicating with my pc.

I don't know a lot about printers, but this sounds a little odd to me.

They're sending a new drum, but has anyone had this problem with their okipage 10e??  

it's a month old & has had light usage since purchased.  
0
Comment
Question by:TechGrrl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gryphon031198 earned 440 total points
ID: 2551889
My experience is more with the small Okipage 4W printers.  I can however tell you that you might have to uninstall the printer first, then insert the new drum, then re-install the printer freshly before you can really expect results.

This way the computer won't be trying to talk to a broken printer and the drivers will be installed correctly with the fixed up printer.

Kind Regards,
Gryphon.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2552843
TechGrrl,

I am not fmailiar with the okidata error codes but I would have to say if they are sending you a new drum then it is either an error code indicating a problem with the drum the drum sensors , it could even possibly be a temperatur sensor that throws the error code...

I would try these things

1. Uninstall of the printer software then reboot windows hit ctrl,alt,delete end task everything except for explorer and systray then reinstall the printer.

2. Check your printer cable the one that goes to the pc make sure it either came with the printer or it says IEEE1284 compliant on it if it is not you will need one

3. when your computer boots up it will say press this key to enter setup press that key then you will be in your BIOS check the parallel port mode make sure it is set for SPP or bi-directional (SPP means Standard bi-directional parallel port)....

4. Make sure the printer is not near an heating or air conditioning vent, also not in direct sunlight these things can cause sensors to malfunction

5. Make sure the unit is plugged direct to the wall and not in surge suppressor or powertsrip these could definately cause false error codes because the add resistance to the line and drop the voltage. Also make sure you have actual 3 prong outlets in the wall not adapters to make it from 2 to 3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TechGrrl
ID: 2554344
I got it working last night, after reading Gryphon's comment.  I figured it wouldn't hurt to uninstall all of the software since I had only uninstalled the driver last time.  So I undinstalled all of the software & then reinstalled it, and it worked!!  Okidata obviously was incorrect in their tech support, but hey, I get a free drum out of it!  Thanks Gryphon!!

Tech-Grrl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TechGrrl
ID: 2554347
Thanks!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gryphon031198
ID: 2555688
Most welcome :)

Gryphon.
0