Solved

mapping a remote file system in Win98

Posted on 2000-02-23
6
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm trying to map the shared files on a remote system as a seperate drive on my computer. I know you can use the IP address in the format of //0.0.0.0/ or something similar to accomplish this task (I've seen it done once before), but I cannot remember where or how to do this. I've tried simply typing the IP in this format in the address field of Internet Explorer, but it auto converts it to the hypertext protocol. Thanks for the help on this one!
0
Comment
Question by:jimjamjoh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2551262
Right-click "My Computer", select "Map network drive"

"path" = \\<computernmae>\<sharename>

"Computername" can be it's IP address.

Bert
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2551522
you can also click on my computer ,select view on toolbar ,folder options,view,and select show map network drives on tool bar,then type \\namex\  (name of comp and x is the drive )  then just hit the map on toolbar when you want to access the drive
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bchew earned 100 total points
ID: 2551606
Sorry, trekie, but your comment makes no sense.  If you DOUBLE-CLICK on my computer and select "Toolbar" from the "View" menu it will show the toolbar.  Under "Options" "Folder" there is no "view" or any "show map network drives"  You could press the "Map network drives" button on the toolbar and type in an address.  However, if you type "\\namex\" as you describe, you will only get a "computer or share name could not be found" error.  It must be "\\name\x" where name is the computer name and x is a SHARE POINT not a drive (unless the drive is shared as "x".

Jim,  I just noticed in your original question you are using forward slashes (/).  They MUST BE Back Slashes (\) to work.

Bert
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:jimjamjoh
ID: 2551676
thanks for the info...just one question...for the sharename, the "x" in \\name\x, what should i put? do i have to put the same drive letter or folder name as that which is shared on the host computer? typing something arbitrarily does not seem to work.  thank you for your expedient reply bert!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2551770
Yes, the share is "defined" on the host.  You should be able to see the share name(s) on the host(s) by double-clicking the host in network neighborhood.  This brings up yet another way to map a share to a drive.  Open Network Neighborhood, double-click the host, right-click the share and select "Map network drive".

Bert
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2552773
bchew
I was simply telling how to put map network drive on the toolbar ,and my instructions are right ...by default windows dont show map network drive on the tool bar ,it has to be selected and if you follow my instructions ,that is what you will get
but I did get the part \\namex\ wrong should be \\name\x
any way if you put this on the toolbar and type in all the diff comps names and shared drives ,you only have to go to tool bar and hit this button and select the comp and drive you want (windows remembers the drives)instead of going to network neighborhood
just easyer for me ,might not be for any one else...
0